Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Info Sought On British Para Badge.........

Article about: Hi guys. Got this at a local antique store several years ago and would like to know what era it's from. I'm guessing it's post-war King's crown ?

  1. #1

    Default Info Sought On British Para Badge.........

    Hi guys. Got this at a local antique store several years ago
    and would like to know what era it's from. I'm guessing
    it's post-war King's crown ?
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P2241182.jpg 
Views:	85 
Size:	215.3 KB 
ID:	651605   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P2241183.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	217.4 KB 
ID:	651606  

    Regards,


    Steve.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi yes its a kings crown but looks like a copy to me ,the casting just doesnt look right and there should be more detail to the rear of the badge

  3. #3

    Default

    Looks like a 5th Parachute Battalion badge .

    Could be a repro but not in my area of skill .

  4. #4

    Default

    I am fairly sure that para badges with the kings crown should have had lugs rather than a slider. In any case, I would have to agree that the badge looks to be a re- strike.

  5. #5

    Default

    I was just reading on google that these were also made in plastic

  6. #6
    ?

    Default

    They sure were .... also the AAC badge
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AAC Cap badge plastic front.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	175.6 KB 
ID:	651668  
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  7. #7
    ?

    Default

    I'm pretty certain that all original king's crown examples had lugs, not sliders.

  8. #8
    ?

    Default

    Well some did have sliders, however this is one of those early 70s repros that started coming out of the UK, if you rub your finger along the edges of the slider it is a bit rough, the early ones , as I understand it, were made using the original dies..and as they wore out new dies were used.
    As for the slider thing I may be wrong, however many years ago I met a CANLOAN Officer that fought at Arnham..one of the few that Survived, I got to know him a bit before he moved to BC, he once showed me a Peakcap he claimed to have worn during the War..didn't have his Regimental badge or the Badge of the unit he was a CANLOAN with, he claimed to have worn the PARA badge as he was Proud of it..it had a slider..so maybe it was right or maybe he was pulling my leg...how can you tell a guy that was there, he is wrong?

    Dean O
    Ajax Canada

  9. #9

    Default

    Agree it is a horrible copy. I always thought that you did get post war but pre 53 Kings crown versions on sliders.
    Regards,

    Jerry

    Whatever its just an opinion.

  10. #10

    Default

    Thanks everyone - I had doubts with the slider and the quality,
    but it didn't cost too much - the dealer didn't have any
    knowledge about this badge.........
    Regards,


    Steve.

Similar Threads

  1. Do 17 crash info sought.

    In Armour, Weapons, & Aircraft recovery
    01-01-2013, 04:08 PM
  2. 07-06-2012, 09:31 PM
  3. Need Help with British Para Badge

    In Airborne and special forces
    11-05-2011, 12:36 PM
  4. 03-28-2010, 12:29 PM
  5. info sought about I.san.Rgt.868

    In History and Research Third Reich and WW2
    09-11-2009, 07:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •