Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 5 of 5

British infantry dress sword 1897 pattern maybe.

Article about: Good evening gentlemen, I need a sword expert to confirm is this a original Wilkinson blade. I liked the style and it was a bargain for 50 euros British infantry dress sword 1854 pattern hil

  1. #1

    Default British infantry dress sword 1897 pattern maybe.

    Good evening gentlemen,

    I need a sword expert to confirm is this a original Wilkinson blade. I liked the style and it was a bargain for 50 euros

    British infantry dress sword 1854 pattern hilt with a 1897 pattern straight blade I believe. Only thing I cannot find is a actual makers stamp or a serial/issue number.

    The scabbard is made from brass as is the hilt. The blade I think is nickel plated.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0386.jpg 
Views:	279 
Size:	225.6 KB 
ID:	896311Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0381~2.jpg 
Views:	240 
Size:	225.8 KB 
ID:	896312Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0385.jpg 
Views:	131 
Size:	224.7 KB 
ID:	896313Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0384.jpg 
Views:	108 
Size:	226.0 KB 
ID:	896316Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0383.jpg 
Views:	96 
Size:	234.7 KB 
ID:	896323Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC_0382.jpg 
Views:	147 
Size:	221.2 KB 
ID:	896325

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello mate,
    I may be wrong but it looks like a World Wide Arms Copy with its leather grip.
    They do not put makers names or numbers on their swords made in India.
    Regards
    Jim

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote by Paratrooper View Post
    Hello mate,
    I may be wrong but it looks like a World Wide Arms Copy with its leather grip.
    They do not put makers names or numbers on their swords made in India.
    Regards
    Jim
    I concur.

    Whether or not WWA are responsible for this I couldn't say and I am no sword "expert" but to me as Jim says, the leather on the grip is wrong, it should be fish skin. Also, to me, the etching of the blade is wrong. In fact I don't think it is etching at all, rather it is an integral feature of the blade as it was manufactured. Genuine etching is much more finely detailed even when worn. Also, I believe that the sword patterns referred to should be 1845 and 1892 not '54 and '97.

    Again, I am not sure if this is a WWA product but they have a lot of previous for, shall I say, not clearly pointing out that they sell repro items.

    I have a Soviet shaska from them which looks spot on except for the grip being made of cast resin rather than wood but I know it is repro and it is only a display piece in the background of my real collection. I also have a Sten bayonet (yep there was such a thing) from them which they were offering as real until I looked the chap in the eye and made an unequivocal statement "this is repro isn't it?" to which he looked down and said "well, yes". I paid repro price and am OK with it as originals are as rare as chickens teeth So, the point is; know the subject before considering a purchase.

    Anyway, as for the subject sword. I would like to hear an expert correct Jim and I by confirming this as a good item but I really don't think so.
    At 50 I think you have got what you paid for and as long as you do not expect anything more than a "deko" or wall hanger then this one is OK. A genuine sword for that price in anything better than relic condition would be a bargain indeed.

    I hope this helps but as I say, I am not a sword expert just a general militaria enthusiast as far as these go

    Regards

    Mark
    "War is an ugly thing, but not the ugliest of things. A man who has nothing for which he is willing to fight, nothing he cares more about than his own personal safety, is a miserable creature with no chance of being free unless made and kept so by the exertions of better men than himself."

  4. #4

    Default

    Over the years I've seen different batches of British pattern swords from India and/or Pakistan with this one possibly one of the earlier ones? But really needing an in hand or closer look to make that determination. That said, the bottom line is that unlike the proof marks posted below it's not a Wilkinson. Best Regards, Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #5

    Default

    I agree with the above statements. Something amiss with
    this one - including the brass scabbard..........
    Regards,


    Steve.

Similar Threads

  1. 10-05-2013, 06:54 AM
  2. 06-27-2013, 09:49 PM
  3. British army other ranks emergency pattern utilty service dress, 1914

    In WW1 Allies: Great Britain, France, USA, etc 1914 - 1918
    05-05-2013, 10:02 PM
  4. 12-28-2009, 11:38 PM
  5. 11-22-2009, 03:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •