Results 1 to 10 of 10

Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

Article about: Hello, I was looking for some help in trying to determine if this overseas cap is real or a repo or what????. I picked it up at a local flea market. The main reason a question it is because

  1. #1
    ?

    Default Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Hello,

    I was looking for some help in trying to determine if this overseas cap is real or a repo or what????. I picked it up at a local flea market. The main reason a question it is because the parachute patch is behind the piping and not over half of it. I don't know if that was ever done or if this cap is just a poor effort to make it look original. Thanks for any help you can provide.
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0350.jpg 
Views:	142 
Size:	252.7 KB 
ID:	113972   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0351.jpg 
Views:	82 
Size:	252.2 KB 
ID:	113973  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0352.jpg 
Views:	79 
Size:	229.7 KB 
ID:	113974  

  2. #2

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Hi, and welcome to the forum!

    Everything looks fine to me. The insignia was worn like that at times.

    Cheers, Ade.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Hi, JFO !

    I like it too, and believe it is WWII issue. The 2nd LT. bar should be one inch from the front
    edge of the cap, although I think 'Officer grade' caps had bullion wire trim
    and not plain coloured piping, so someone may have simply
    'added' the LT bar to an Enlisted mans cap.
    Last edited by Walkwolf; 06-14-2010 at 02:42 AM.
    Regards,


    Steve.

  4. #4

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    I don't think this was made over seas, as it uses the inch sizes that we use here in the states for the size of the cap, If i remember right they were using metric type numbers for the cap sizes back then, and still do today.

    It looks US made, and from the period also.

    Brian

  5. #5

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Quote by blackheart0866 View Post
    I don't think this was made over seas, as it uses the inch sizes that we use here in the states for the size of the cap, If i remember right they were using metric type numbers for the cap sizes back then, and still do today.

    It looks US made, and from the period also.

    Brian
    Hi, Brian !

    'Overseas cap' is the proper name for this type headgear, and this one is definitely U.S. made.

    They are also referred to as 'Side caps', but either is correct.................... !
    Regards,


    Steve.

  6. #6

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Yes, i did serve almost 16 years in the US Army, i know what a overseas cap is, but that doesn't mean that it was made over seas, it would have been made here in the states , and issued to the soldier, before he shipped out.

    As, I'm sure they knew that the soldier was going over seas, and would have part of his issue gear before he left out out.

    All a over seas cap is, a cap that was worn over seas,outside CONUS, and that's all, it doesn't mean that it was made over seas.

    Brian

  7. #7
    ?

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Quote by Walkwolf View Post
    Hi, JFO !

    I like it too, and believe it is WWII issue. The 2nd LT. bar should be one inch from the front
    edge of the cap, although I think 'Officer grade' caps had bullion wire trim
    and not plain coloured piping, so someone may have simply
    'added' the LT bar to an Enlisted mans cap.

    I am very happy to have found this site/forum and thank you for responding to my question. I am still learning as much as I can about collecting.....so this might sound like a dumb question....but if someone had simply added the 2nd Lt. bar to an enlisted cap wouldn't the patch then be on the wrong side?
    Thanks for all the posts and warm welcome to the forum.
    Regards
    Jim

  8. #8

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Quote by jfo137 View Post
    I am very happy to have found this site/forum and thank you for responding to my question. I am still learning as much as I can about collecting.....so this might sound like a dumb question....but if someone had simply added the 2nd Lt. bar to an enlisted cap wouldn't the patch then be on the wrong side?
    Thanks for all the posts and warm welcome to the forum.
    Regards
    Jim
    Now that you mention it, it's possible that Officers sometimes used EM gear..........................interesting !
    Regards,


    Steve.

  9. #9

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    i believe the actual correct name for this form of head gear is "Garrison Cap"...but who really cares????....

  10. #10

    Default Re: Parachute Infantry overseas cap- real or repo

    Its late to throw my 2 cents in but Militarymania is correct. The correct name is garrison cap. The piping is where the overseas comes in. Overseas piping make it an overseas cap. It's also called a "C#NT CAP". But who cares.

Similar Threads

  1. SS? Panzer? Cap Skull: Real or Fake?

    In SS metal cap insignia forum
    10-08-2010, 06:59 PM
  2. New 3rd Reich militaria arrival

    In Espenlaub Militaria shop
    09-30-2009, 10:29 PM
  3. Ss-vt em/nco’s overseas cap totenkopf button

    In Battlefield history and relics
    09-18-2009, 08:53 AM
  4. WWII Overseas cap help, please.

    In Headgear and Steel Helmets of the RKKA, Red Army, & Soviet Army
    08-25-2009, 04:22 PM
  5. 06-29-2009, 11:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •