Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789
Results 81 to 89 of 89

Translation needed: Красноармейская книжка

Article about: Hello comrades, can anyone help me to translate the handwriting parts of this Красноармейская к

  1. #81

    Default

    Quote by Marinecollector42 View Post
    Legkodukh Grigory Vasilyevich, Ukrainian.
    Looks like he never made it higher that Guards Red Army Man-this was his rank by May 1945.
    He was 120mm mortar gunner (navodchik).
    He received Medal of Glory 3rd class by order of commander of 4th Gu. Mechanized Corps from 26 may 1945 and OGPW 1st class in 1985.
    By 12 Aug. 1943 served in 3/430 RR 162 rifle div. In december 1943 was in 56 reserve rifle regiment after recovering from wound. By January 1944 in 15 Guards mechanized brigade, 4th Gu.Mech. Corps. By January 1945 loader in mortar battalion, 3rd company, 15 Gu.Mech.Brig.
    He wasn’t in Berlin. He ended war in Czechoslovakia.
    Best Regards
    Jacob
    Thanks Jacob!

    Is his function in 430 Rifle-Regiment mentioned? rifleman or 120mm mortar?
    Which medals are mentioned in the Voenny Bilet document?
    Did he had the Guards badge?

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement Translation needed: Красноармейская книжка
    Join Date
    Always
    P
    Many
     

  3. #82

    Default

    Mentioned was only OGIII
    There is a phrase about being qualified to wear some badge but can’t read what’s there. Also not sure if date in IV.44 or IV.45
    I can see that he was in army between 1933 and 1935 when he served as 76mm crewman.
    One clarification-not 430 rifle regiment but 430 artillery regiment. He was 76mm crewman since 1941. There are some conflicting infos-OGIII citation and ID book says he was 120mm mortar crewman, voenny bilet says 76mm crewman. I would say what citation and ID book says-120mm in 15th brigade and earlier probably 76mm gun crewman.

  4. #83

    Default

    Thanks again!
    I seem to read 2 other medals on the last image, page 15 of the voenny bilet. One looks like the 1941-1945 victory medal, correct?
    And the other?

  5. #84

    Default

    Indeed, mentioned are OGIII, medal for Victory over Germany, medal for liberation of Berlin (!) strange as he wasn’t there. Also strange for me is usage of word „liberation” instead capture. Also medals for 20 and 50 years of Great Patriotic War

  6. #85

    Default

    Quote by Marinecollector42 View Post
    Indeed, mentioned are OGIII, medal for Victory over Germany, medal for liberation of Berlin (!) strange as he wasn’t there. Also strange for me is usage of word „liberation” instead capture. Also medals for 20 and 50 years of Great Patriotic War
    Could it be a mistake, that they actually meant liberation of Prague?

  7. #86

    Default

    That’s what I was thinking about. It would match his unit’s combat path.

  8. #87
    ?

    Default

    Quote by Marinecollector42 View Post
    There is a phrase about being qualified to wear some badge but can’t read what’s there.
    Guards badge.
    The text entry reads: "Gaurds status granted with the right to bear the badge, 18.05.44"
    -= Archival research Service for Soviet awards. PM if interested. =-

  9. #88

    Default

    As requested, here is a close-up from the photo of the soldier:


  10. #89

    Default

    I was talking with Egorka about the ID-book and voenny bilet. Something with the 430 Regiment doesn't add up. It was not part of the 162 Division. Egorka found a document in the online archive, stating that the soldier was with Penal-Company 162 when he became wounded (10-10-1943). The document even states that he died, but that's clearly incorrect. The data from the document (full name, birth-year, wife's name, conscription date) all matches with the soldier, so it must be him.


    To me the path of this soldier looks like this:

    1941 - August 1941
    The soldier served with 430th Howitzer-Artillery-Regiment.
    This Regiment fought on the South-Ukraine front at the beginning of the war.
    On 6 August 1941 the Regiment made a retreat from the Dnjestr.
    This was exactly the day this soldier was taken prisoner (according to the voenny bilet).

    1941 - December 1942
    The voenny bilet states that he was a prisoner in Kiev during this time.

    December 1942 - August 1943
    Unknown what this soldier did?

    August 1943
    The soldier is back in the Russian Army. This is stated in the military ID-book and on his citation in the online Archive.
    The question is.. with which unit was he? 430 Regiment doesn't sound right? false information?

    10-10-1943
    The soldier is with Penal-Company 162 (51th Army). He becomes wounded.

    December 1943 - January 1944
    The soldier is with 56th Reserve-Artillery-Regiment.
    He receives the military ID-book that is pictured here.

    January 1944 - November 1945
    The soldier is with Mortar-Bataillon of 15th Guards-Mechanized-Brigade.
    He got a contusion on 06-02-1944. And was wounded again on 08-08-1944.
    On 18 Mai 1944 he received the Guards badge.
    He received the Order of Glory III class in late Mai 1945.

    Does anyone have an idea on the above? Am i missing something?
    Last edited by Panzergrenadier; 11-04-2018 at 07:09 PM.

Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 56789

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help! Medal "For the Defence of Stalingrad" (Russian: Медаль За оборону Сталинграда) Ori

    In Orders, Medals, Badges, Decorations, & Corresponding Documents
    08-14-2015, 08:46 AM
  2. Kрасноармеец Petr Alekseevich Morozov

    In Orders, Medals, Badges, Decorations, & Corresponding Documents
    06-29-2013, 12:39 AM
  3. 06-17-2013, 09:52 PM
  4. 1st Screwpost base Красная Звезда

    In Orders, Medals, Badges, Decorations, & Corresponding Documents
    05-28-2009, 10:49 PM
  5. 05-21-2008, 09:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •