Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Dog Tag real or fake?

Article about: Hi, I'm new here, so I have a dog tag that I bought in Europe 3 years ago, so I would like if it is real or fake. I appreciate ur comments. Kindest regards.

  1. #1

    Default Dog Tag real or fake?

    Hi, I'm new here, so I have a dog tag that I bought in Europe 3 years ago, so I would like if it is real or fake. I appreciate ur comments. Kindest regards.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	136 
Size:	224.9 KB 
ID:	718417
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	225.3 KB 
ID:	718416   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	58 
Size:	225.9 KB 
ID:	718418  


  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2
    ?

    Default

    Hi Clover,

    Welcome to the forum.

    I have my doubts about this one for a bunch of reasons:

    1) The unit text seems incomplete- it's properly SS-Totenkopf-Infanterie-Regiment, and I've been unable to find any indication they'd have ever been called just 'SS-Totenkopf-Regiment'.

    2) there's no Kompanie number- this one purports to be one of the odd intermediate forms where the designation changed from having the Standarte/Regiment number first to it being last- but there is still usually a Kompanie number preceeding the Regiment number. I say usually because I haven't found any images of one from the 11th, and it isn't impossible that they simply used a Regiment-level roll not a Kompanie-level one- there's no evidence of it, it's just not strictly impossible.

    3) There appears to be haloing- the lightish area around all the stamps on the front and all over the back; that can be an indication of an original disc with some patina on it having been stamped more recently- the impact of the stamping removing some of the patina.

    4) There's the very odd lone 'SS' on the back- I can't recall having seen a disc with just that; it's usually SS-V.T., or SS-Verfügunstruppe, or Waffen-SS. The earlier form of these units- the SS-Totenkopf-Standarten- had SS-VT on them usually, so it's not that the type is before they became combat troops or anything, so I can't see any reason for just 'SS'. The blood group letter means it's not unissued stock of some odd sort.

    Overall, I wouldn't touch this one myself. Tt's too bad you already bought it- I would've recommended leaving it be; I hope you didn't pay a lot for it.
    Ohhhhh- pillage then burn...

  4. #3

    Default

    fake..

  5. #4

    Default

    thank you very much for your comments Matt are very valuable for me, I have another that is supposedly Aprika Korps, which I think also is false and not pay too much for both. Annex photo.

    I have no photo of the back but has a swastika and aluminum plate.

    Kurland're absolutely right.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	65 
Size:	45.5 KB 
ID:	719601

  6. #5

    Default

    I don't care for either of them, sorry...I would only consider a TK-tag with the familiar "Totenkopfstandarte", not regiment...
    cheers, Glenn

  7. #6

    Default

    An old blank disc which has been "sexed up"!..
    It's a wasted trip baby. Nobody said nothing about locking horns with no Tigers.



    I'm Spartacus, not really i'm Paul!...

  8. #7
    ?

    Default

    Quote by Clover30 View Post
    thank you very much for your comments Matt are very valuable for me, I have another that is supposedly Aprika Korps, which I think also is false and not pay too much for both. Annex photo.

    I have no photo of the back but has a swastika and aluminum plate.
    No problem Clover- I'm happy to help. I don't much like that second one either- fakers very often use all capital, sans-serif font stamps like that, and being a rare unit like that makes it even more suspect. I couldn't say for sure it's bad without finding a known bad font that matches, but generally it looks very much like typical bad fonts.

    Now do you mean there's a Swastika on the back of the disc?
    Ohhhhh- pillage then burn...

Similar Threads

  1. Real order of Nahkimov? Fake or real?

    In Orders, Medals, Badges, Decorations, & Corresponding Documents
    05-26-2014, 05:50 AM
  2. 06-22-2013, 09:59 PM
  3. 04-03-2013, 11:51 PM
  4. 08-05-2012, 10:30 AM
  5. 11-20-2010, 08:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •