Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

SS ID Discs

Article about: Hello, yesterday i visited my friend and i got this discs. What do you think about originality? Thanks for helping!

  1. #1

    Default SS ID Discs

    Hello, yesterday i visited my friend and i got this discs. What do you think about originality?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image1.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	267.7 KB 
ID:	623541

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image2.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	220.0 KB 
ID:	623542

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image3.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	258.2 KB 
ID:	623543

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image4.jpg 
Views:	26 
Size:	186.1 KB 
ID:	623544

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image5.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	209.8 KB 
ID:	623545

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image6.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	190.2 KB 
ID:	623546

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image7.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	231.8 KB 
ID:	623547

    Thanks for helping!

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2
    ?

    Default

    To me all is fakes. Let compare them with known original. The thread: SS Erkennungsmarken
    Regards,
    Dimas

    my Skype: warrelics

  4. #3
    ?

    Default

    Wachbatl is a very nice new generation Polish copy, difference in stammrollennumber font, runes, and some other minor differences. All of this tags are perfectly artificially aged, however they are all unworn
    Regards,
    Dimas

    my Skype: warrelics

  5. #4
    ?

    Default

    The 'Norge' (Nr. 71) and the 'Nord' (Nr. 2042) are definitely fakes- they're well-known types/fonts.

    The two Prinz Eugen Gebirgsjäger discs are very dubious simply because they're faked A LOT; and those two have issues- primarily that the Kompanie, 14, appears to be part of the single stamp unit texts in both cases- it's normally the 'variable' part, meaning the text doesn't include that bit so it can be put in by whichever Kompanie is using the disc. Notice on Dimas' two, the main text is identical, but the 'variable' bits are different- even from each other:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ss erkennungsmarke (67).jpg 
Views:	122 
Size:	102.7 KB 
ID:	623907

    Unfortunately, they're the same unit- GJR2 was redesignated GJR14 in 10.1943- so they don't speak to the proper text of the GJR1.

    In this case there are two discs, apparently from the same Kompanie, that are large, whole text stamps, that include the variables, and they're different- that's all really weird. Another problem with the two asked about are the LUDIRCROUSLY high Stammrollennummern; these are field units, not Ersatz units, so it's very hard to believe 1800 men, let alone 4300 went through the 14. Kompanie; it'd have had to have the worst loss record in military history since they'd have had to have lost and replaced every man 8 or 9 times to even get to 1800 LOL

    The two discs have have an identical 'Waffen-SS' mark, meaning if one is bad, they both are. There'd have to be some incontravertable proof either or both is correct to make me believe they're real I'm afraid.

    And the Gebirgs-Artillerie one is weird too in that it was initially marked 'VI/' and then over-stamped '6/' instead- that's a mistake that doesn't make any sense; the unit had only four Abteilungen, not six, so there'd never be a VI, and given that the same number is overstamped, it's obviously not just a mistake in marking the Abteilung; it's more like the stamper thought he was supposed to use Roman numerals and was corrected- and given that it's not disc number 1, I find it doubtful an original would have such an error- the guy would have made 109 discs before this one; but a faker wouldn't necessarily make more than one, or could start with number 110. Given that the Prinz Eugen Gebirgs-Artillerie Regiment is also faked a lot, I find this one extremely suspicous and again would need some major proof to believe it's real and the error is legitimate.
    Last edited by Matt L; 01-05-2014 at 04:59 PM.
    Ohhhhh- pillage then burn...

  6. #5
    ?

    Default

    Quote by Dimas View Post
    Wachbatl is a very nice new generation Polish copy, difference in stammrollennumber font, runes, and some other minor differences. All of this tags are perfectly artificially aged, however they are all unworn
    The number font is different to be sure, but the text looks the same to me- even the vertical of the '4' in tapers to a point the same way. My only issue with the one above is the '2', which is very similar in form to common fakes. But that's not 100% of course- the unit text is much more important here.

    Here's a composite comparison:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ss erkennungsmarke (192) Composite.jpg 
Views:	81 
Size:	99.6 KB 
ID:	623906
    Ohhhhh- pillage then burn...

  7. #6
    ?

    Default

    ???
    Ohhhhh- pillage then burn...

  8. #7
    ?

    Default

    Take a look, the runes on the originals are always is not in the same line, fake had better runes, also some minor differences in font too, the "a" letter is a bit different. I have seen a very good copies in LaGleize militaria, most of the tags are very good made, but comparing to the originals has some differences
    Regards,
    Dimas

    my Skype: warrelics

  9. #8
    ?

    Default

    Nope, don't see it; remember the depth of strike affects how things look too so you can't always judge based on 100ths of a millimetre differences- not to mention corrosion, which has a major affect on the one in question.

    And I was actually questioning why the original poster doesn't seem to have checked back or acknowledged that people have taken the time to reply to his query...
    Ohhhhh- pillage then burn...

  10. #9
    ?

    Default

    Left rune on the original are lower than right
    Regards,
    Dimas

    my Skype: warrelics

  11. #10

    Default

    Quote by Matt L View Post
    ???
    ..."Manners maketh man"- William of Wykeham (1324 - 1404) and thus proving nothing really changes!
    I collect, therefore I am.

    Nothing in science can explain how consciousness arose from matter.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help! Help me with these two discs please!

    In Erkennungsmarken- ID discs
    08-09-2012, 12:50 AM
  2. 2 New RAD ID Discs

    In Erkennungsmarken- ID discs
    08-13-2011, 07:23 PM
  3. New ID Discs

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    05-17-2011, 04:48 PM
  4. 16 SS ,22 ss id discs

    In Erkennungsmarken- ID discs
    10-21-2010, 12:47 PM
  5. Two new discs

    In Erkennungsmarken- ID discs
    06-19-2010, 01:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •