Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

SS TOTENKOPF Div ID tag ....fake ?

Article about: At the risk of re treading the same as other threads I wondered if I can get a clarification on my ID tag which has been condemned elsewhere. Thx in advance guys

  1. #1

    Default SS TOTENKOPF Div ID tag ....fake ?

    At the risk of re treading the same as other threads I wondered if I can get a clarification on my ID tag which has been condemned elsewhere. Thx in advance guys
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0171.jpg 
Views:	73 
Size:	194.9 KB 
ID:	829034   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0170.jpg 
Views:	76 
Size:	175.2 KB 
ID:	829033  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0172.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	208.4 KB 
ID:	829035  

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2
    ?

    Default

    Rob,

    So the problem with this tag is that there was no SS-Totenkopf regiment 10. There was a Totenkopf-Standarte 10, but that is not the correct tag for that unit. So I think this tag is bad.

  4. #3

    Default

    Rob,
    Afraid I also agree with Eike41 on this one. Although someone has gone to some trouble to find a convincing stamp set. The crossing out of the roll number and replacement on the back is also a nice touch. But in essence it's not right.

  5. #4

    Default

    Im not well up on SS at all so I defer to better judgement . The Original seller states this to me

    I bet the dog tag is original dug one. It´s enough info about development of 10th ss t standart: it was renamed ss t inf rgt and finally on its base was formed Horst Wessel division. Good source Andrew Mollow´s Uniforms of the SS Vol.7.

  6. #5
    ?

    Default

    Rob,

    Just to follow up with you on this, the seller is half right. The unit was re-named SS infantry regiment 10 from February 1941 to September of the same year. When it was renamed it lost the Totenkopf designation so the T on the above disk is not correct. I doubt it was ever worn if it was in fact a wartime disk, it might be a period mistake.

    Cheers

  7. #6

    Default

    This write errors of the forger 's really funny .
    I 'm not sure about this. I have many copies in my copy corner . This is not .

  8. #7

    Default

    Quote by meskalin View Post
    This write errors of the forger 's really funny .
    I 'm not sure about this. I have many copies in my copy corner . This is not .
    I have again seen this brand alone. She's definitely real!

Similar Threads

  1. RZM M1/52: Is This Real or Fake Totenkopf ?

    In SS metal cap insignia forum
    02-01-2012, 09:46 PM
  2. probably fake totenkopf 499/41

    In SS metal cap insignia forum
    11-24-2011, 01:11 PM
  3. SS Totenkopf-tag, Real or fake?

    In Erkennungsmarken- ID discs
    03-11-2011, 04:51 PM
  4. 11-20-2010, 08:09 PM
  5. Totenkopf, real or fake, i am guessing fake?

    In SS metal cap insignia forum
    06-29-2010, 04:29 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •