Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

WH License Plate from Stalingrad

Article about: Very cool. Please post a pic if you can

  1. #1
    ?

    Default WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    Hello Gents,

    I just got this license plate from Stalingrad. The question is, is it possible to research the number/vehicle, or is that stretching it a bit Very nice battle damaged item. Quite a few bullet holes to it

    Regards, Lars

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0004.jpg 
Views:	145 
Size:	351.7 KB 
ID:	390202


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0016.jpg 
Views:	239 
Size:	367.1 KB 
ID:	390221


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0015.jpg 
Views:	193 
Size:	383.3 KB 
ID:	390220


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0014.jpg 
Views:	172 
Size:	376.2 KB 
ID:	390219


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0013.jpg 
Views:	578 
Size:	366.5 KB 
ID:	390213


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0010.jpg 
Views:	171 
Size:	382.9 KB 
ID:	390206


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0009.jpg 
Views:	173 
Size:	345.1 KB 
ID:	390205


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0008.jpg 
Views:	203 
Size:	340.8 KB 
ID:	390204


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0006.jpg 
Views:	121 
Size:	340.7 KB 
ID:	390203


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0001.jpg 
Views:	147 
Size:	356.3 KB 
ID:	390200


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0003.jpg 
Views:	241 
Size:	345.5 KB 
ID:	390201


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PICT0017.jpg 
Views:	582 
Size:	363.0 KB 
ID:	390222

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Age
    2010
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    WOW that is very nice, I have wanted one of those for quite a long time !
    Thanks, Glen.

  4. #3
    ?

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    Yes it's a nice item for sure. Bought it from a friend to support his economy, so i will be willing to part with it.

    Regards, Lars

  5. #4

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    Very nice item!

    The answer to your question on research is both yes and no. Sadly your number at present is in the no catagory.

    Heer numbers circa 1939:

    Wehrkreis I Königsberg = WH 10.000-19.999
    Wehrkreis II Stettin=WH 20.000-29.999
    Wehrkreis III Berlin=WH 30.000-39.999
    Wehrkreis IV Dresden=WH 40.000-49.999
    Wehrkreis V Stuttgart=WH 50.000-59.999
    Wehrkreis VI Münster (Westfalen)=WH 60.000-69.999
    Wehrkreis VII München=WH70.000-79.999
    Wehrkreis VIII Breslau=WH80.000-89.999
    Wehrkreis IX Kassel=WH 90.000-99.999
    Wehrkreis X Hamburg=WH 100.000-109.999
    Wehrkreis XI Hannover=WH 110.000-119.999
    Wehrkreis XII Wiesbaden=WH 120.000-129.999
    Wehrkreis XIII Nürnberg=WH 130.000-139.999
    Wehrkreis XIV Magdeburg=WH 140.000-149.999 and WH 240.000-249.999
    Wehrkreis XV Jena=WH 150.000-159.999 and WH 250.000-259.999
    Wehrkreis XVI Berlin=WH 160.000-169.999 and WH 260.000-269.999
    Wehrkreis XVII Linz (Donau)=WH 170.000-179.999
    Wehrkreis XVIII Salzburg=WH 180.000-189.999
    Had good advice? Saved money? Why not become a Gold Club Member, just hit the green "Join WRF Club" tab at the top of the page and help support the forum!

  6. #5

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    Nice plate. I've got a 7 digit one which I believe is from 1944 on. The 7 digits on yours would probably rule it out as being originally from Stalingrad. The numbers were issued to vehicles in sequence so a particular unit would often have a series. I'm not aware of any research being done on unit allocation, though. You could possibly research it via the Feldpost Nummer?

    Cheers, Martin
    "You will never know the whole truth" ~ Erich von dem Bach-Zelewski

  7. #6

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    Unit research can be done on some Waffen SS numbers:

    Numbers (from - to) Unit

    151 - 200 SS-Zentralzeugamt f. SS-Hauptzeugämter
    201 - 275 SS-Junkerschule Tölz
    401 - 446 SS-Hauptfürsorge- und Versorgungsamt
    450 - 500 Kommando der Waffen-SS
    501 - 2000 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
    2001 - 3500 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Regiment SS-"Deutschland")
    4801 - 5300 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Fla.-M.G. - Bataillon)
    5301 - 5800 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Panzerjäger-Abteilung)
    5801 - 6300 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Aufklärungs-Abteilung)
    6301 - 6800 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Nachrichten-Abteilung)
    6801 - 7300 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Pionier-Bataillon)
    7301 - 8800 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Regiment SS-"Der Führer)
    8801 - 9600 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.Artillerie-Regiment)
    9601 - 9675 San.Inspektion d. Waffen-SS
    9676 - 9700 Kommando der Waffen-SS
    9996 - 9999 SS-Standortkommandantur Prag
    10000 - 10200 Inspektion Kraftfahrwesen
    10201 - 11000 SS-Div. "Reich"
    16000 - 16500 Inspektion der Konzentrationslager
    20021 - 20100 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
    20451 - 20600 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
    20801 - 20900 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
    20901 - 21000 Ergänzungsamt der Waffen-SS
    40621 - 40550 SS-Junkerschule Tölz
    40751 - 41000 SS-Junkerschule Braunschweig
    46001 - 46500 SS-Div. "Reich"
    48001 - 48050 SS-T. Inf.Ers.Btl. I
    48051 - 48150 SS-T. Inf.Ers.Btl. II
    48151 - 48200 SS-T. Inf.Ers.Btl. III
    48201 - 48300 SS-T. Art.Ers.Abt. I und II
    48301 - 48350 SS-T. Inf.Gesch.Ers.Kp.
    48351 - 48400 SS-T. Panzer-Jäger E.Btl. I
    48501 - 48550 SS-T. Pi.Ers.Kp. 1 und 2
    48551 - 48650 SS-T. Nachr.Ers.Abt. Oranienburg
    48651 - 48750 SS-T. Nachr.Ers.Abt. Nürnberg
    48801 - 48900 SS-T. Ers.Btl. (A)
    48901 - 49000 SS-T. Wachbataillon Prag
    49501 - 49550 SS-Hauptfürsorge- und Versorgungsamt
    49701 - 49900 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
    50001 - 70000 SS-Totenkopf-Division
    70001 - 70500 Ers.Btl. SS-"Adolf Hitler"
    70501 - 70700 SS-Panzer-Späh Ers. Kp.
    70701 - 71700 SS-Art.Ers.Rgt.
    71701 - 71800 SS-Sanitäts Ers. Btl.
    71801 - 72300 Ers.Btl.SS-"Deutschland"
    72301 - 72500 SS-Panzer-Jäger Ers. Abt.
    72501 - 73000 Ers.Btl. SS-"Germania"
    73101 - 73600 Ers.Btl. SS-"Der Führer"
    73601 - 73800 SS-Pionier Ers. Btl.
    73801 - 74300 SS-Kradshützen E.Btl.
    74301 - 74500 SS-Panzer-Jäger Ers.Abt.
    74501 - 74700 SS-Fla.MG.Ers.Kp.
    74701 - 74900 SS-Nachr.Ers.Abt.
    75951 - 75980 SS-Hauptamt SS-Gericht
    76000 - 76019 SS-Hauptamt SS-Gericht
    76020 - 76023 SS-Standortkommandantur Prag
    76066 - 76200 SS-Kriegberichter-Kp.
    76201 - 76250 SS-Truppenübungsplatz Debica
    76251 - 76280 SS-Wachbataillon "Böhmen-Mähren"
    76381 - 76600 San.Inspektion d. Waffen-SS
    76651 - 76675 SS-Standortkommandantur Prag
    76676 - 76970 Hauptamt Haushalt und Bauten
    76980 - 76999 SS-Gruppenführerlehrgang Radolfzell
    77000 - 78000 IV./L.SS-"Adolf Hitler"
    78001 - 78500 SS-Kraftfahr Ers.Abt.
    78501 - 80000 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
    80001 - 81000 SS-Polizei-Division
    81001 - 82000 4. SS-T. Standarte
    82001 - 83000 5. SS-T. Standarte
    83001 - 84000 8. SS-T. Standarte
    85001 - 86000 10. SS-T. Standarte
    86001 - 87000 SS-Div. "Reich" (f.SS-Regiment 11)
    87001 - 88000 14. SS-T. Standarte
    89001 - 90000 SS-T.Reiterstandarte
    90001 - 93000 SS-Div. "Reich"
    94501 - 94600 Leibstandarte-SS "Adolf Hitler"
    94601 - 94700 Kommando der Waffen-SS
    96201 - 96300 SS-Unterführerschule Lauenburg
    96301 - 96400 SS-Zentralzeugamt f. SS-Hauptzeugämter
    96401 - 96500 1. SS-Art. Messbatterie
    96801 - 96900 5. SS-Art. Messbatterie
    97001 - 99999 Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS in Norwegen
    102001 - 112000 SS-Division "Wiking"
    112001 - 112500 Ers.Btl. SS-"Westland"
    112501 - 113000 Ers. Btl. SS-"Nordland"
    Had good advice? Saved money? Why not become a Gold Club Member, just hit the green "Join WRF Club" tab at the top of the page and help support the forum!

  8. #7
    ?

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    Thanks a lot Ade

    @ Salzburg. I have "limited" knowledge about Feldpost It was dug up in Stalingrad.

    Regards, Lars

  9. #8

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    It does not actually feature a Feldpost number, just a generic "Wehrmacht Heer" red ink stamp to validate the plate.

    Cheers, Ade.
    Had good advice? Saved money? Why not become a Gold Club Member, just hit the green "Join WRF Club" tab at the top of the page and help support the forum!

  10. #9
    ?

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    Correct. There is no digits present in the red stamp.

    Regards, Lars

  11. #10

    Default Re: WH License Plate from Stalingrad

    That's a nice one. I have one that was found in my home town, just after the war.

    All the best
    Stig Erik

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Waffen SS motorcycle license plate for viewing.

    In Field Equipment And Accessories of the Third Reich
    08-03-2012, 05:47 PM
  2. WH license plate

    In Germany WW1 and WW2 armour, artillery and vehicles
    05-01-2012, 01:53 PM
  3. Question Relic SS license plate

    In Field Equipment And Accessories of the Third Reich
    03-07-2012, 05:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •