Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

B&A daggers " Bolte & Anschutz" Post War Producer

Article about: It is relatively easy to recognize these types of daggers, because the edge of a dagger has the etched B/A company logo and motto Solingen 1939. On the back side of the blade is stamped - Ge

  1. #1

    Default B&A daggers " Bolte & Anschutz" Post War Producer

    It is relatively easy to recognize these types of daggers, because the edge of a dagger has the etched B/A company logo and motto Solingen 1939.
    On the back side of the blade is stamped - Germany.

    The company itself is owned by Fritz Reuss and A.Spiess.
    Firms producing more personal weapons - guns asmall caliber rifle.
    One very interesting thing - in the period from 1939. to 1945. The company expanded its operations , in other occupied countries, and mainly completed their own products. (The feature of the company , which will later be visible in production / assembly dagger to dagger.)

    Quote :

    According to the German proof law of 1939 , the eagle with spread wings above "N" is the provision proofmark . He revolvers , it had to be stamped on the barrel and cylinder . The stamp replaces the "U" under crown in use since 1891.
    Curiously for the period , the stamp does not refer in any point to the Nazi state . The letter N can be an SP or M , probably depending on the location of the proof house . The figures
    227 after the letters Rü could indicate the date of manufacture " February 1927 " .
    So these revolvers , most probably manufactured at Liege , have been finished and proofed in Nazi Germany between 1939 and 1945th
    Marcel ( Belgium )

    After the cessation of war activities during 1945,, The company is being confiscated.
    But the owners of the company , following their pre-war experience , start a new production / distribution parade dagger, which would serve as souvenirs for the Western Allied soldiers .
    They produced/composed: Herr , Luftwaffe and SA daggers .
    The part for these dagger was sourced from all Solingen manufactories , which was in the previous period produced a parade blades.
    Some times these type of daggers were composed of parts produced by one company , but most often times, there was a present mixture of different manufacturers parts.
    Scabbards were a big problem for these companies, there was not much left after 1942.
    Because these reasons BA company begins to production their own leather scabbards .
    (Although we do not know, if there was organized some manufactures for other daggers parts.)
    B/A likely ceased its activities during 1946. year, when in Germany was prohibited the National- Socialist partie .

    It is important to note that the same daggers were made up of mostly original parts , produced before the 1943 year, but are asembled after the war .
    So the same daggers were not belonging to any Wehrmacht officer, or there was no stores, as unsold dagger.
    Such daggers cost approximately ½ price of original daggers who was manufactured and assembled to the end 1942 year .
    Last edited by Larry C; 01-24-2014 at 12:50 AM.

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2

    Default

    This thread should make for a great discussion.
    It is not the size of a Collection in History that matters......Its the size of your Passion for it!! - Larry C

    One never knows what tree roots push to the surface of what laid buried before the tree was planted - Larry C

    “The farther back you can look, the farther forward you are likely to see.” - Winston Churchill

  4. #3

    Default

    Thanks for help Larry

    Regards
    Vedran

  5. #4

    Default

    Examples of B&A herr daggers.
    It is very difficult to tell when they are in actually assembled.

    1.)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1101030019.jpg 
Views:	75 
Size:	111.3 KB 
ID:	633138Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1101030024.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	106.9 KB 
ID:	633139

    2.)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	001.jpg 
Views:	197 
Size:	212.7 KB 
ID:	633140Click image for larger version. 

Name:	002.jpg 
Views:	99 
Size:	136.4 KB 
ID:	633141

  6. #5
    ?

    Default

    Mr B&A:
    Be right back Dear!, just nipping down the WKC shop ruins, 200 miles away to pick up some 7 year old matching parts for our $3 keepsake.

    Maybe Mr Wittmann can convince you seeing as you are unwilling to accept common sense, I quote ( Exploring the Dress Daggers of the German Army ) page 3.

    Recent discovery of WKC factory files indicates parts were sold to competing firms. This invoice is a bill from the Max Weyersburg company to the WKC firm for 4000 crossguards. Because the date is June 29, 1942, It can be assumed WKC could no longer produce these parts. Because WMW apparently had more crossguards than existing purchase orders required, it made sense for them to make this sale to WKC. In fact, the files from WKC verify that as of 1st Sept 1942, WKC had to stop production because they could no longer get raw materials.

    So, according to you, even though WKC could no longer assemble daggers bearing their own in house parts......B&A could, 3 years later and after this >

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	solingen2.jpg 
Views:	199 
Size:	187.6 KB 
ID:	633165
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	solingen3.jpg 
Views:	206 
Size:	116.5 KB 
ID:	633166

    Apologies for the sarcasm, I could not resist.

    There was no sentiment during World War Two when on November 4, 1944, 174 both American and British bombers approached the city Solingen, Germany and dumped 4,921 tons of high explosives bombs and mines and 138 tons of incendiary bombs on igniting 900 fires. Although it destroyed the hospital and broke the water, electric and telephone lines, no historical buildings were yet attacked. The second attack took place, as per the custom, the following day, when there was no capacity to fight fires or save the town. In a 26 minute raid, 165 British bombers dropped 783 tons of high explosives bombs and 150 tons of incendiary bombs on Solingen, this time destroying the densely populated, ancient town center.

    1,200 fires raged and the town was in rubble. 1,609 homes were totally destroyed, and 20,000 persons became homeless. On November 5th, the English broadcast stated: “It is announced that Solingen, which is the heart of the German steel goods industry, is a dead city.” Also dead were 1,040 civilian non- combatants.

  7. #6

    Default

    B & A gathered parts throughout all Solingen. (As scavengers, who are looking for a profit.)
    And to put together a Herr dagger is not needed some big work factories or special skils. Almost like bild a LEGO.
    B & A did not produce most of the metal parts.
    (For the production is necessary to have facilities and factories.)
    Pure logic.

    Regards
    Vedran
    Last edited by Rancid66; 01-21-2014 at 05:21 PM.

  8. #7
    ?

    Default

    Seeing as we have a B&A thread open I will take this opportunity to share some better pictures of the SA version. Nothing original about it, with the exception MAYBE of the grip eagle. Notice how the “Germany” stamp has almost been erased ( it is there though ) and somebody’s attempt at diverting the truth. These things are cheap and nasty and in hand, bear little resemblance to an original other than the shape and proportions. I have seen these matched to original scabbards, grips replaced with originals, blades swapped out, you name it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.jpg 
Views:	91 
Size:	204.4 KB 
ID:	633209
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	174 
Size:	193.4 KB 
ID:	633210
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	186 
Size:	83.5 KB 
ID:	633211
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.jpg 
Views:	86 
Size:	155.0 KB 
ID:	633212
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.jpg 
Views:	91 
Size:	122.3 KB 
ID:	633213
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6.jpg 
Views:	131 
Size:	63.7 KB 
ID:	633214
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	7.jpg 
Views:	89 
Size:	59.5 KB 
ID:	633215
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	8.jpg 
Views:	90 
Size:	219.3 KB 
ID:	633216

    As mentioned before, they are collectible in their own right but let’s get one thing straight B&A where not dagger producers, merely a company trying to survive and exploit the market at that time, I have read many times that they sourced original materials and assembled adhoc, that maybe true with some examples. But in my experience, many of these daggers have simply been tampered with, many years after the war, swapping out parts, replacing blades and fittings as they were available and using the adhoc assembly excuse as a reason for having a parts piece.

  9. #8

    Default

    My question as I am not taking sides .... Was the 1939 Solingen stamping used from 1939 to 1942?
    It is not the size of a Collection in History that matters......Its the size of your Passion for it!! - Larry C

    One never knows what tree roots push to the surface of what laid buried before the tree was planted - Larry C

    “The farther back you can look, the farther forward you are likely to see.” - Winston Churchill

  10. #9

    Default

    Degens you answered my question I have a SA by them I kept just for show I am sure it has a original wooden (Not red plastic or composition) on it it had no scabbard. Someone must have swapped it out Post war. I remember about 68 or 69 a company in LA had the luft ones in the leather scabbard for a whole $12.95 with postage. You still see a lot these days I know a lot of older collectors that still have them in their collection with the leather scabbard and it is hard to convience them they are post war. Good informative thread even though my dagger days are long gone. I have been out of touch with them now for many years. When I get around to it I will post it just for show. Thanks both of you timothy

  11. #10
    ?

    Default

    " My question as I am not taking sides .... Was the 1939 Solingen stamping used from 1939 to 1942? "

    They ( B&A ) did not exist as dagger manufacturers / assemblers pre-1945 Larry, the blade inscription is pure smoke!.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 03-14-2012, 10:13 PM
  2. Five SA daggers

    In SA Dienstdolch
    10-20-2011, 09:51 PM
  3. Daggers

    In Daggers and Swords of the Third Reich
    09-04-2010, 07:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •