Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Heer dagger: Real or fake?

Article about: I am with whats been said above also look at the tang on the blade, poor detail in the maker mark, crossguard isn't one recognised with holler, also holler was one of the most copied makers

  1. #1

    Default Heer dagger: Real or fake?


  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Age
    2010
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    Anyone??

  4. #3

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    I would love to have it, I need to say this is a nice item, but you can't buy it before someone with more experience than me tell it's real.
    I would say It's real, but I'm not that good with Heer Daggers.
    What's the price if I can ask ?

  5. #4

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    Please have a read here:

    wardaggers.com - German Army Dagger Maker Specific

    Cheers, Ade.
    Had good advice? Saved money? Why not become a Gold Club Member, just hit the green "Join WRF Club" tab at the top of the page and help support the forum!

  6. #5

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    isn't the maker mark the wrong way round (shouldn't it be on the back??)

  7. #6

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    Hi Tom, yes, the dagger has been taken apart and someone has put the blade in the wrong way around. DOH!

    Cheers, Ade.
    Had good advice? Saved money? Why not become a Gold Club Member, just hit the green "Join WRF Club" tab at the top of the page and help support the forum!

  8. #7

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    That's my mistake .

  9. #8

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    Quote by Adrian Stevenson View Post
    Hi Tom, yes, the dagger has been taken apart and someone has put the blade in the wrong way around. DOH!

    Cheers, Ade.
    thanks for clearing that up Ade

  10. #9

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    Tom, this was my response when he posted it on his collection thread,

    The dagger appears to be real. It has, at the least, been taken apart shown by the fact that the blade has been installed reversed. The maker mark should be on the reverse of the dagger. Some would say the scabbard is a reproduction. Possibly a parts dagger.
    Ralph.

    I still feel the same.
    Cheers.
    Searching for anything relating to, Anton Boos, 934 Stamm. Kp. Pz. Erz. Abt. 7, 3 Kompanie, Panzer-Regiment 2, 16th Panzer-Division (My father)

  11. #10

    Default Re: Heer dagger: Real or fake?

    Hi Ralph, have a read up on the link I posted above. It goes into great detail about each maker and allows you to zoom in on the details. It is an excellent site.

    I don't want to post my opinion here. I would rather folks read up first, then I will chip in.

    Cheers, Ade.
    Had good advice? Saved money? Why not become a Gold Club Member, just hit the green "Join WRF Club" tab at the top of the page and help support the forum!

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 02-07-2014, 08:25 PM
  2. 12-28-2011, 07:53 PM
  3. Real or fake RAD hewer, Luft Dagger, SS dagger

    In Daggers and Swords of the Third Reich
    11-23-2011, 10:54 PM
  4. SS Dienstdolch. Real or fake?

    In SS Dienstdolch, 1933 & 1936
    11-22-2011, 10:46 PM
  5. SA dagger.Fake or Real?

    In SA Dienstdolch
    12-03-2010, 11:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •