Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

pictures KLIHASO Heersdolch

Article about: Annoyed from this ads?  

  1. #11


    Clauberg dagger - Another erroneous maker mark on another late war dagger. Anybody seeing a pattern here.

    "EST" in the maker mark !......classic.

    Edit: Thanks Larry

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Advertising world

  3. #12


    good observation about the "est." does seem out of place...

  4. #13


    Well Gents here are my 2 cents:

    Ive have had an in hand inspection and to be honest i cant find anything wrong.
    The crossgrain looks a bit odd here on the pics, a bit machine wise, but in hand looking it in the right angle at the sun, the markings arent there the way they seem at the pics shown here, and the cross grain looks pretty decent.
    The hangers rings are exactly the same size as all other heers, so they are not different in size.
    Pommel is the standard generic one, and has no bad grinding or sand marks.
    Pics just dont do the dagger justice, he lacks camera skills it seems..
    I have found another Klihaso dagger meanwhile, with the same " Klihaso" logo as this one, same generic hardware.
    Perhaps conclusions sometimes are founded on pics that dont do the dagger justice, i cant found anything wrong other then that the blades doesnt have a perfect centered ridge the last few inches, but seen that also on other well proved genuine pieces.
    Here are pics of another Klihaso..
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	kli1.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	68.0 KB 
ID:	789803Click image for larger version. 

Name:	kli4.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	81.9 KB 
ID:	789804Click image for larger version. 

Name:	klih3.jpg 
Views:	9 
Size:	61.2 KB 
ID:	789805Click image for larger version. 

Name:	klihaso.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	44.3 KB 
ID:	789806

  5. #14


    Here' more info on the Clauberg MM.. this is a MM on a hunting knife obviously imported to the US from Germany.. by the way, Clauberg seems to be an alternate MM used by Anton Wingen, also seen with the "Little Knight". As Degens said, you would expect "Gegr." to be used on products intended for sale in Germany. I don't think Wingen was exporting Heer daggers! LOL..Best, Kevin.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #15


    Anton Wingen took ownership in 1930...seems as though the 2 entities worked together..Clauburg who did not supply edged weapons to the National Socialists..where as Anton Wingen did.

    That would support what Kevin stated above..with Clauburg exporting their wares of Kitchen cutlery, pocket knives straight razors and scissors.

    another interesting the the arrow pointing downward. Friedrich Dick used many of these arrows for their trademark..yet in their profile I do not see any use of one pointing downward...could this be another partner for Clauburg and Wingen?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	wing.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	226.5 KB 
ID:	851973
    It is not the size of a Collection in History that matters......Its the size of your Passion for it!! - Larry C

    One never knows what tree roots push to the surface of what laid buried before the tree was planted - Larry C

    “The farther back you can look, the farther forward you are likely to see.” - Winston Churchill

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. WW II Pictures

    In History and Research Third Reich and WW2
    03-01-2013, 01:48 AM
  2. WW2 pictures

    In Doc's, paper items, photos, propaganda
    10-30-2011, 12:01 PM
  3. Pictures first

    In Attic & Old Barn Finds
    06-14-2010, 12:11 PM
  4. Eastern front in pictures- enemy side pictures

    In Documents (Non-Award), Photographs, IDs, Posters, & Other Ephemera
    02-12-2009, 09:14 AM
  5. Pictures

    In Art - Decor - Exotica of the Third Reich
    01-21-2009, 05:48 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts