Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

Article about: Hi all! I 'd like to share one of my "creations", a greek army infantry corporal, during autumn-winter 1940/41. The figure is a lead one, produced by a greek company, in 1/35 scale

  1. #1

    Default Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    Hi all!

    I 'd like to share one of my "creations", a greek army infantry corporal, during autumn-winter 1940/41. The figure is a lead one, produced by a greek company, in 1/35 scale.

    All of the greek ww2 field equipment was manufactured in Greece, after british, french, austrian and german equipment patterns. So, this corporal is wearing a british 1902 pattern style uniform and is equipped with a refurbished italian M33 helmet, french M1903/14 and M1897 style belt and webbing, with 3 M1905 ammo pouches, as opposed to the more common M1926 austrian style ones. His haversack is also following the french M1893/14 pattern, while his water canteen is following the 1907 german one. He is armed with a 6,5mm 1903/14 Mannlicher-Schoenauer rifle, with the adequate M1895 bayonet. He is also wearing a leather vest, made by the local population of the mountainous region of Epirus.

    The figure is depicting a really representative type of the greek soldier during the 1940-41 period. I hope you like it!

    Regards, Giorgos
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2581_IMG.jpg 
Views:	380 
Size:	45.1 KB 
ID:	122259   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2582_IMG.jpg 
Views:	409 
Size:	43.3 KB 
ID:	122260  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2583_IMG.jpg 
Views:	1234 
Size:	48.1 KB 
ID:	122261   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2584_IMG.jpg 
Views:	262 
Size:	44.8 KB 
ID:	122262  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2586_IMG.jpg 
Views:	797 
Size:	47.2 KB 
ID:	122263   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2587_IMG.jpg 
Views:	167 
Size:	41.3 KB 
ID:	122264  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2588_IMG.jpg 
Views:	613 
Size:	41.8 KB 
ID:	122265   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125-2590_IMG.jpg 
Views:	200 
Size:	44.6 KB 
ID:	122266  


  2. #2

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    nice work mate i like it

  3. #3

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    Hello-great model from a now unfortunately largely forgotten campaign of great courage and endurance by the Greek army and people-attacked without warning by a much larger and better equiped Italian army, navy and air force from Italian occupied Albania, stopping them, then counter attacking to take back a quarter of Albania!

  4. #4
    ?

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35



    Regards etc

    Ian D

    AKA: Jimpy

  5. #5

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    I am glad you like it!

    This campaign is indeed a not widely known or remembered one, although it was a tough one and fought under really harsh conditions.

    Regards, Giorgos

  6. #6

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    Quote by gi0rgos p View Post
    Hi all!

    I 'd like to share one of my "creations", a greek army infantry corporal, during autumn-winter 1940/41. The figure is a lead one, produced by a greek company, in 1/35 scale.

    All of the greek ww2 field equipment was manufactured in Greece, after british, french, austrian and german equipment patterns. So, this corporal is wearing a british 1902 pattern style uniform and is equipped with a refurbished italian M33 helmet, french M1903/14 and M1897 style belt and webbing, with 3 M1905 ammo pouches, as opposed to the more common M1926 austrian style ones. His haversack is also following the french M1893/14 pattern, while his water canteen is following the 1907 german one. He is armed with a 6,5mm 1903/14 Mannlicher-Schoenauer rifle, with the adequate M1895 bayonet. He is also wearing a leather vest, made by the local population of the mountainous region of Epirus.

    The figure is depicting a really representative type of the greek soldier during the 1940-41 period. I hope you like it!

    Regards, Giorgos
    Hello.

    I am interested in this figure. What is the name of the Greek manufacturer? Where can I purchase this figure?
    Thanks,
    MikeNick

  7. #7

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    He a ripper Giorgos,
    As Lithgow stated "the forgotten campaign of WW2."
    Well done mate.

Similar Threads

  1. Stories of Poles at war

    In Polish Armed Forces in the West (Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie) 1939-1947
    11-21-2017, 09:10 AM
  2. TeNo HOME BASE Cloth-Metal-Uniforms, et al

    In Non-Combat Uniforms and related insignia of the Third Reich
    08-13-2017, 03:04 PM
  3. British Territorial Army lapel badge

    In Insignia, Flags and regalia
    08-16-2013, 06:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •