Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

WW1/Prussian Fake Buckles

Article about: Chaps We have early era fake thread so I will stick this one and we can use this to post any WW1 or Prussian fake buckles

  1. #1

    Default WW1/Prussian Fake Buckles

    Chaps

    We have early era fake thread so I will stick this one and we can use this to post any WW1 or Prussian fake buckles
    Ben

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Age
    2010
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2

    Default Fake Prussian

    Here you go, fake Prussian with OLT prongs and overpaint.
    Attached Images Attached Images    

  4. #3

    Default Fake 1847 Prussian.

    A fake 1847 pattern Prussian, apparently sold on eBay a few years ago. It seems like the one in Nash's book is fake also....
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1847 PRUSSIAN-LW002.jpg 
Views:	113 
Size:	247.6 KB 
ID:	604347   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1847 PRUSSIAN-LW003.jpg 
Views:	124 
Size:	235.3 KB 
ID:	604348  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1847 PRUSSIAN-LW004.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	202.8 KB 
ID:	604349   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1847 PRUSSIAN-LW005.jpg 
Views:	84 
Size:	229.0 KB 
ID:	604350  


  5. #4

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	buckles 078.jpg 
Views:	85 
Size:	326.1 KB 
ID:	631012Click image for larger version. 

Name:	buckles 075.jpg 
Views:	73 
Size:	329.2 KB 
ID:	631013
    It's a wasted trip baby. Nobody said nothing about locking horns with no Tigers.



    I'm Spartacus, not really i'm Paul!...

  6. #5
    ?

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm new to the trade and was wondering whether anyone could confirm that this is (part) fake? For me, the tell-tell signs are the different metals used and absence of markings (except for the number "100" stamped on the belt). I'd appreciate any comments.

    Nick


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20140319_20_17_51_Pro.jpg 
Views:	59 
Size:	122.5 KB 
ID:	663452Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Belt.jpg 
Views:	80 
Size:	96.3 KB 
ID:	663453

  7. #6

    Default

    Buckle is a fake, belt is a WW2 type would need more pics to say anything about that.
    Ben

  8. #7
    ?

    Default

    Thanks, Ben. Could anyone describe why it is a fake, so that I don't make the same mistake twice?

    Nick
    Last edited by 1nyro; 03-23-2014 at 04:14 AM.

  9. #8

    Default

    Single solder hole with fold over tabs is a give away. (although there were apparently some buckles that had this form.) Prongs and catch all look wrong too....

    No maker mark is quite common on imperial buckles...

Similar Threads

  1. Prussian fake?

    In Imperial German Buckles
    11-12-2013, 10:12 AM
  2. 11-07-2013, 05:00 AM
  3. Prussian EM buckles - are these period?

    In Imperial German Buckles
    02-07-2011, 01:39 PM
  4. 01-25-2011, 04:58 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •