Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

EK2 1914 FAKE or not

Article about: Hi, I am new at this forum and was hooping for some help regarding a EK2 1914. I recently purchase this and it should be original, I was told. It looks like it was produced yesterday and not

  1. #1

    Default EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    Hi,

    I am new at this forum and was hooping for some help regarding a EK2 1914. I recently purchase this and it should be original, I was told. It looks like it was produced yesterday and not 100 years ago. It even looks better in real.

    Thanks
    Jonas

  2. #2

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    Hi spunkmaja,

    I'm new here as well although I've seen a few EK2's before. In order to be sure, I'd have to see the medal edgewise to check for 1) a professional soldering job between the frames and 2) a minuscule gap between the sliver frame and the core. Furthermore, although this was not always the case, you could check to see if the core is magnetic. You can also check to see if the ribbon is original by placing it under a black light (original period ribbons will not glow under blacklight).

    Based just on these photos though, I'm gonna go ahead and say A) It's real and has been cleaned or B) its real and is still in mint condition, which would make it a very nice example indeed. If i were you I would check to see if the frame is silver. rub your finger on the edge of the frame for a few moments and smell it (and the cross). does it smell like silver?

  3. #3

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    It does look new or heavily cleaned.

    Appears to be original...........
    Regards,


    Steve.

  4. #4

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    Thanks for the input. I bought this from a real dealer so there should not be any doubt that this is original. But everyone can make mistakes. The posted pictures are from his site where I bought it.

    Some more input:
    1. It is defenitly a three piece construction with magnetic core. It has a minuscule gap between frame and core.
    2. Seems not to be silver frame.
    3. I compared the soldering with my original EK2 1939 cross and it have same professional touch.
    4. Ribbon seems to be original, but I will test it later with a black light.


    What exactly does it mean that the cross has been cleaned?

  5. #5

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    By "cleaned" I'm referring to the silver frame being cleared of patina using either physical scrubbing, chemical solvent, or the aluminum/baking-soda method. How ever, if your suspicion is that the frame is not silver, then this rules out those cleaning methods as they relate to silver tarnish. It still could have been cleaned but to my knowledge, 1914 EK2 were always made with silver or silver plated frames. Thus, that is a red flag in my mind. But, you could be wrong and/or I could be wrong...someone correct me?

  6. #6

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    As far as I know the frames of the EK2 1914 crosses where made out of silver in the early stages of the war. Then they where usually also hallmarked on the suspension ring with 800 or 900. Later in the war the frame was silver plated due to shortridge of rare materials like silver.

    But Iím not sure what silver pladed really means. Is it a thin silver layer ontop of the frame? And if so, what material is the frame mostly made from?

    Or does silver plated means that the frame where made to look like silver due to some special treatment of the metal?

  7. #7

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    Gents, this Iron Cross is a perfectly good "KO" maker marked example, "KO" = "Konigliches Munzamt, Abteilung Orden" (The Royal mint orders department) in Berlin. It has been cleaned, a matter of personal taste, some collectors like them to be tarnished/with a certain patina (the silver frame can often turn black!), while some "sympathetically" clean their medals, I have both in my collection...IMO it does not detract there desirability either way...as for construction, basics.....the Iron Cross was constructed from 3 pieces (discounting the fixing furniture, ring/pins) a front and a rear frame made from pressed silver or German silver, and an inner core made of iron, there are one piece crosses, they tend to be pressed from brass or a mixture of alloys, these types will have black painted centres and silver plated frames, i.e. an amount of silver was applied to the surface, usually as a wash, this could and did in many cases wear off in time, leaving the base metal.
    Prost ! Steve.
    "The German Army is the perfectly adapted, perfectly running Machine. The difference is that the Germans are organised with a view to War...with the cold, hard, practical and business-like purpose of winning victories."
    G.W. Steevens - The Daily Mail (1897)

  8. #8

    Post Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    Thanks for the help. I'm feel more comfortable now.

  9. #9

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    Blacklight doesn't help at all. If someone used detergent to clean the ribbon then it will be glowing. So it's not a very reliable method. The burn test on the other hand is 100% reliable.
    Looking for the photo albums of Leutnant Emil Freitag, 3. / G.R. 377

  10. #10
    ?

    Default Re: EK2 1914 FAKE or not

    Here's marked KO from my collection. Note the different core and also the slight differences in the frames. This example has been cleaned. Jonas, I would like to see better pics of the ribbon on your cross, preferably against a different background but from the above pics, it doesn't look original.
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	KOEK2OB.jpg 
Views:	311 
Size:	174.4 KB 
ID:	186502   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	KOEK2REV.jpg 
Views:	276 
Size:	207.1 KB 
ID:	186504  

    Attached Images Attached Images  

Similar Threads

  1. Two Crosses of Honour 1914-1918, real or fake?

    In Orders & Decorations of the Third Reich
    03-12-2011, 08:44 PM
  2. HELP ORIGINAL OR FAKE:1914 2nd CLASS IRON CROSS

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    03-16-2010, 01:15 AM
  3. 1914 2nd class Iron cross, fake or real?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    03-10-2010, 06:04 AM
  4. Real of Fake EK2 1914!!!!!

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    12-25-2009, 01:23 PM
  5. 1914 Ek2

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    11-26-2009, 04:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •