Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Imperial EK 1 real or fake?

Article about: Thoughts on this EK1? Maker mark KO or KU it obviously has been repaired

  1. #1

    Default Imperial EK 1 real or fake?

    Thoughts on this EK1? Maker mark KO or KU it obviously has been repairedClick image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	224.9 KB 
ID:	754410Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	145 
Size:	220.5 KB 
ID:	754411

  2. #2

    Default

    No - looks like a very bad casting - plus incorrect
    pin, hook and attachments.........
    Regards,


    Steve.

  3. #3

    Default

    Ya I thought so to

  4. #4

    Default

    Very crudely made fake.
    gregM
    Live to ride -- Ride to live

    I was addicted to the "Hokey-Pokey" but I've turned
    myself around.

  5. #5
    ?

    Default

    Well, I actually believe this could be an original example of KO, although very hard beaten.
    The core details seem alright: the crown, "W", and date are similar to one of the KO's variants. I tried to compare it with this cross and don't see any differences:
    My Imperial EK Collection

    As for the lack of details: as I understand it, KO was not the top quality producer and even good preserved crosses seem to me somehow mediocre compared to Wagner, Friedländer, and other traditional makers (not speaking of Godet and like). Furthermore, the cross has been badly damaged at some point which I believe took its price too. Maybe even spend some time under the ground. This could explain the partially replaced pin system (the hinge looks original though), broken arm, badly looking surface, and crude details.

    I can be mistaken, of course. Still trying to learn and therefore will be much grateful if someone of the more experienced guys disproves my theory.

  6. #6

    Default

    A "KO" cross was used as the master to make
    the mold for this really rough fake. One look at the
    backside tells the whole story.
    gregM
    Live to ride -- Ride to live

    I was addicted to the "Hokey-Pokey" but I've turned
    myself around.

  7. #7

    Default

    Huge difference between the two - the first one posted
    shows that it is a one piece.........
    Regards,


    Steve.

  8. #8
    ?

    Default

    The scar on three o´clock arm that is visible on both obverse and reverse shows the place where the cross cracked like one piece biscuit - and was soldered back. Three piece cross can´t crack that way. Core yes, but silver frames just bend.

    Otherwise, obverse is really tricky, must be said.

  9. #9
    ?

    Default

    The scar on three o´clock arm that is visible on both obverse and reverse shows the place where the cross cracked like one piece biscuit - and was soldered back. Three piece cross can´t crack that way. Core yes, but silver frames just bend.

    Otherwise, obverse is really tricky, must be said.

Similar Threads

  1. 06-22-2013, 09:59 PM
  2. Imperial German 1914 Iron Cross 2nd class: Real or Fake?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    10-07-2012, 02:56 PM
  3. 08-05-2012, 10:30 AM
  4. imperial gorget, real or fake

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    09-22-2011, 09:32 AM
  5. 11-20-2010, 08:09 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •