Results 1 to 2 of 2

Kriegsmedaille 1873 KÖNIC / KÖNIG.

Article about: I have two Kriegsmedaille 1873. One has still its coating on, while the other one is bare naked. Ignore the ribbon, as Im sure its a modern repro. I compared these two, to each other, and th

  1. #1
    ?

    Default Kriegsmedaille 1873 KÖNIC / KÖNIG.

    I have two Kriegsmedaille 1873. One has still its coating on, while the other one is bare naked. Ignore the ribbon, as Im sure its a modern repro.

    I compared these two, to each other, and the gold coated one has a spelling error[?]. KÖNIC vs KONIG. You can clearly see its a C, not a G, nothing is missing there.

    Any explanation?

    It made me think, the gold one may be fake, but the overall details match, so I doubt it.

    /Edit.

    On gold one:

    Kai...er S is half way missing.
    Konic ... another Konic.
    Unga...n R is half way missing.

    /Edit 2.

    Added photos from the internet of Kriegsmedaille 1873 with coating.



    Compare this one, to mine.

    Is mine a genuine one, or was it reapplied somehow?

    Scratch marks can be seen, and an excess of coating around the letters, numbers, and any other shape.
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC02062.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	318.5 KB 
ID:	1006617   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC02063.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	320.4 KB 
ID:	1006618  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC02066.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	306.2 KB 
ID:	1006621   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC02065.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	312.5 KB 
ID:	1006620  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC02067.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	295.4 KB 
ID:	1006623   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC02064.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	312.3 KB 
ID:	1006619  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	11 
Size:	156.3 KB 
ID:	1006630   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	127.2 KB 
ID:	1006631  


  2. #2

    Default

    Hi,

    this medal was originally made of Geschützbronze (bronze from conquered cannons), but later also of other metals, gilded or bronzed. During about 40 years came numerous variants, with minor or major differencies in material, portrait or inscriptions (including scarce type with modern spelling DEZEMBER on the back). The quality from different manufacturers has also varied.

    Indeed, it is not easy to find two same medals Please look: your bronze one has a mistake APOSI instead od APOST. and no dot after UNGARN. And if you comapre ear of the Emperor, it is on each of these three medals different.

    greetings
    Tomasz

    PS. Your "gold" one was probably well used zincer (with many small damages) and later repainted

Similar Threads

  1. Question König Ludwig-Kreuz

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    09-11-2016, 12:35 AM
  2. Erwin König real or not?

    In History and Research Third Reich and WW2
    07-15-2016, 09:28 PM
  3. The König-Ludwig-Kreuz of 1916

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    05-29-2014, 02:33 PM
  4. Need Help! Paul König Signature; original or facsimile?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    12-29-2012, 05:53 PM
  5. French pistol from 1873

    In World Firearms
    07-09-2008, 02:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •