Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Please help with 1870 iron cross

Article about: Hi guys , Look forward to some comments to say if this 1870 EK is original or post war make 3 piece , magnetic , marked S Regards

  1. #1

    Default Please help with 1870 iron cross

    Hi guys ,
    Look forward to some comments to say if this 1870 EK is original or post war make
    3 piece , magnetic , marked S
    Regards
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	114 
Size:	194.6 KB 
ID:	661920
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	198 
Size:	159.3 KB 
ID:	661921
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	146.0 KB 
ID:	661922

  2. #2
    ?

    Default

    Hello,
    I don't think its original, one thing that puts me off is the the number 8 it goes under where it crosses. I've always taken it that on original pieces the 8 doesn't go under but stays level. If no-one else makes a post, have a look on WAF there's a number of good threads discussing 1870 EK's

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks ,
    I am good with ww2 iron crosses but the 1870 I am not !

    I don't see much wear on this one , but would like others to comment if original

  4. #4

    Default

    Pretty please.....

  5. #5

    Default

    Really bad fake. The crown is a 1914 style crown, The
    date has the over / under 8, The hardware is wrong, as is the makers mark.

    It's just bad on every level.
    gregM
    Live to ride -- Ride to live

    I was addicted to the "Hokey-Pokey" but I've turned
    myself around.

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks guys . Much apeciated .

  7. #7
    ?

    Default

    I don't like the pin. I have only ever seen two 1870 crosses (both Sedan) and the pin were always thick. While this may not mean anything, the spaces between the angles of the cross look to narrow to me. (sorry if wrong on this)

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote by Pryo View Post
    I don't like the pin. I have only ever seen two 1870 crosses (both Sedan) and the pin were always thick. While this may not mean anything, the spaces between the angles of the cross look to narrow to me. (sorry if wrong on this)
    "both Sedan"
    I am curious as to what you mean. Are you talking
    about the fakes that are maker marked "Sedan" ?
    gregM
    Live to ride -- Ride to live

    I was addicted to the "Hokey-Pokey" but I've turned
    myself around.

  9. #9
    ?

    Default

    Im not familiar with Sedan fakes? Are there only Sedan marked fakes? Im posting pictures to one of the crosses in a new thread. the pictures will take a moment to upload

  10. #10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "The Iron Cross 1813, 1870, 1914"

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    04-01-2013, 12:58 PM
  2. Help: 1870 Iron Cross Real?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    02-17-2013, 02:29 PM
  3. Original 1870 iron cross second class with oak leaves?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    09-19-2012, 03:40 AM
  4. Iron Cross, 1st class, 1870

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    10-26-2011, 08:09 AM
  5. 1870 Iron Cross, Real?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    06-24-2010, 02:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •