Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Real or fake NCO 95 Gunto

Article about: The most fakes are Obvious, this sword makes me wonder. What do you think of it?? ? Marktplaats - Cookiewall

  1. #1
    ?

    Default Real or fake NCO 95 Gunto

    The most fakes are Obvious, this sword makes me wonder.
    What do you think of it??

    ? Marktplaats - Cookiewall

  2. #2

    Default

    Please post pictures in the thread and not a photo hosting site. When the link becomes obsolete, this becomes a worthless thread.
    BOB

    LIFE'S LOSERS NEVER LEARN FROM THE ERROR OF THEIR WAYS.

  3. #3

    Default

    Here you go. If you read the "please don'ts" you will see that outside hosting sites don't do anyone any favours, when the pictures are gone, so is the thread
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	$_85.JPG 
Views:	32 
Size:	52.9 KB 
ID:	999203   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	$_85 (1).JPG 
Views:	28 
Size:	46.9 KB 
ID:	999204  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	$_85 (3).JPG 
Views:	24 
Size:	30.9 KB 
ID:	999205   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	$_85 (4).JPG 
Views:	23 
Size:	47.7 KB 
ID:	999206  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	$_85 (5).JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	33.5 KB 
ID:	999207  
    Cheers
    John


    When you're wounded and left of Afghanistan's plains,
    An' the women come out to cut up what remains,
    Jest roll to your rifle an' blow out your brains,
    An' go to your Gawd like a soldier." - Rudyard Kipling

  4. #4
    ?

    Default

    Sorry for this

  5. #5
    ?

    Default

    Original!

  6. #6

    Default

    Legit. It's the first one I've seen with the Seki factory stamp! Cool! I've also never seen the Tokyo cannonball stamp indented that much, but everything else looks right.

  7. #7
    ?

    Default

    Quote by Bruce Pennington View Post
    Legit. It's the first one I've seen with the Seki factory stamp! Cool! I've also never seen the Tokyo cannonball stamp indented that much, but everything else looks right.
    Hi Bruce. That appears to me to be a Nagoya Arsenal blade while under Kokura administration. I'm not seeing anything that indicates Tokyo. Your thoughts?

    Regards,
    Stu

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote by Stu W View Post
    Hi Bruce. That appears to me to be a Nagoya Arsenal blade while under Kokura administration. I'm not seeing anything that indicates Tokyo. Your thoughts?

    Regards,
    Stu
    Stu, Most of my gunto have been Kokura or Seki, so I'm not as educated on the Nagoya line. I do tend to confuse the Tokyo and Kokura use of the 4 cannonballs. This appears to have the Nagoya inspection mark on a Kokura Arsenal blade that was made before 1940. After that date, factories supervised by Kokura were divided between the Tokyo First and Nagaya Arsenal, if I understand the timeline correctly.
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1473954643029.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	176.9 KB 
ID:	999492   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1473616632255.jpg 
Views:	30 
Size:	69.8 KB 
ID:	999493  


  9. #9
    ?

    Default

    Hi Bruce. My understanding of this is that Kokura did not at any stage of production make Type 95 swords. They did however administer the production program for both the Nagoya and Tokyo Arsenals during the early portion of the conflict. The presence of the four cannonballs indicates, to me, nothing more than Kokura's administration. If I have misunderstood your point let me know. The older I get the more I reserve the right to be wrong?😳

  10. #10
    ?

    Default

    Hi Bruce,

    Another couple thoughts I have in mind are that one needs to differentiate between supervision and administration. Kokura's involvement was limited to administration. They did not directly supervise sword production.

    Also, I've found it best to take date ranges as estimates when using them to date production. Dawson's comment that Kokura relinquished administrative control to each of Nagoya and Tokyo First Arsenals in early 1944 is probably fairly accurate but there is often some flexibility between when documents were signed and plans were implemented.

    I'd like to add too that it's nice to see you taking an interest in the Type 95 line. The more questions that are asked the more we all learn.

    Regards,
    Stu

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fake Kai Gunto???

    In Japanese Militaria
    10-16-2015, 06:43 PM
  2. Need Help! This is real or fake gunto .

    In Japanese Militaria
    03-02-2015, 04:58 PM
  3. Need Help! Fake or Real Kai Gunto ? Help please

    In Japanese Militaria
    02-28-2015, 04:51 PM
  4. Need Help! Fake or Real Shin Gunto 98? Help please

    In Japanese Militaria
    01-26-2015, 09:27 PM
  5. Question Is this a fake Japanese gunto type 94?

    In Japanese Militaria
    03-18-2013, 01:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •