Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Simple real or repro

Article about: We'll I know it resembles a type 98 that may have been made later in the war (if it is real) then earlier. I know it's not signed nor does it have any arsenal marks. It's similar to an Army

  1. #11

    Default

    We'll I know it resembles a type 98 that may have been made later in the war (if it is real) then earlier. I know it's not signed nor does it have any arsenal marks. It's similar to an Army version. It was suspicious to me also, not having any knowledge other the web and the more I researched it the more confused I became. I found alot of useful info at ohmura-study.net, which made me think some of the components looked right but not the blade. Just wanted some help.
    One thing I always try to do each day is help someone with something because I want to, not because I have to or thinking someone is expecting it...because it makes for a better day.

  2. #12
    ?

    Default

    Fake from China.

  3. #13
    ?

    Default

    Jawspad2000.. You are right. Forgive me for my comments ... And welcome to the WRF... Hey, WE all make judgements based on our knowledge at hand.. Here we laearn and share, right from wrong, best to worst and we make collecting FUN... Again, Welcome to the forum..... Gwar

  4. #14

    Default

    From the limited images you have posted, this appears to be a genuine shingunto. The blade has been poorly cared for so a definitive opinion on the age or construction is not possible without a hands on examination. What is the length of the cutting edge? Are there any areas in the blade where the temper is visible. The hi or groove in the blade is normally found on hand made blades. If you can post some full length pictures of the blade in a vertical position, I can understand what the sori or curve is. Sorry to not be of more help but Japanese swords are not something that can be appraised from pictures-especially in the present condition. It is not a Chinese fake.
    BOB

    LIFE'S LOSERS NEVER LEARN FROM THE ERROR OF THEIR WAYS.

  5. #15
    ?

    Default

    Quote by BOB COLEMAN View Post
    From the limited images you have posted, this appears to be a genuine shingunto. It is not a Chinese fake.
    Everything is wrong on that sword. Its 100% fake sword from China.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Question IAB...Real or Repro

    In Infanterie Sturmabzeichen forum
    11-15-2013, 05:27 AM
  2. repro or real?

    In Japanese Militaria
    10-02-2012, 12:13 PM
  3. Are these real or repro?

    In Ordnance and ammo
    02-27-2011, 11:43 PM
  4. Real Or Repro EK1

    In 1939 Eisernes Kreuz forum
    10-06-2009, 10:56 AM
  5. is this repro or real?

    In Steel Helmets
    05-02-2009, 02:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •