Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Is This A Wartime Tropical Hat?

Article about: Hello all, Extremely lightweight hat, feels like cardboard or similar. It even lighter than other 'real' pith helmets I have had. Appears to have had a star or similar to the front at one po

  1. #1

    Default Is This A Wartime Tropical Hat?

    Hello all,
    Extremely lightweight hat, feels like cardboard or similar. It's even lighter than other 'real' pith helmets I have had.
    Appears to have had a star or similar to the front at one point.
    Nicely stamped, but it is wartime?
    The very best!

    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_090930.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	315.2 KB 
ID:	1000757   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_090953.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	322.0 KB 
ID:	1000758  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_091015.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	323.4 KB 
ID:	1000759   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_091049.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	288.0 KB 
ID:	1000760  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_091201.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	339.5 KB 
ID:	1000761   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_091211.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	345.0 KB 
ID:	1000762  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_091217.jpg 
Views:	22 
Size:	332.7 KB 
ID:	1000763   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160919_091230.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	339.6 KB 
ID:	1000764  

    Best regards,
    Chris

    "Knowledge rests not upon truth alone, but upon error also."
    Carl Jung

  2. #2
    MAP
    MAP is offline
    ?

    Default

    Yes. Looks legit to me.

    M

    Edit: Actually, I spoke too fast. This is different than the other Type 90 Sun Helmets that I have seen. The vents on the side as well as on the top are unique to me. It might be good but I've never seen one like this. Let wait for others. Hopefully Guy or others can translate the Kanji on the label as it probably has the year of manufacturer.

    For comparison, here is mine....

    Japanese Sun Helmet
    My greatest fear is that one day I will die and my wife will sell my guns for what I told her I paid for them

    "Don't tell me these are investments if you never intend to sell anything" (Quote: Wife)

  3. #3

    Default

    Hello Christek,

    昭和十五年製
    Shōwa Jūgo-Nen Sei
    Made in Shōwa 15th year [1940]

    横支検定
    Yoko Shi Kentei
    Yokosuka Branch Depot Inspected
    [横 is shorthand for 横須賀 Yokosuka]
    Despite Americans calling it "Yoko-Sooka", it is pronounced "Yokos'ka ... the "u" is normally silent or only slightly pronounced.

    [EDIT: Thanks to Tomp for straightening me out. The kanji [Yoko~] I wrote is incorrect; it SHOULD be
    Hiro for Hiroshima. I had a case of the dumbs.]


    It appears someone was going to write in a name beginning with "Yama~"

    Yama
    Mountain
    ====

    Inspector stamps:
    中岡
    Nakaoka

    岡野納
    Okano Accepted/Received


    --Guy
    Last edited by ghp95134; 09-19-2016 at 07:03 AM.

  4. #4

    Default

    Many thanks for the help Map & Guy, much appreciated.

    Great news for me I have wanted one for ages! Another tropical hat pattern for the records!

    Best regards,
    Best regards,
    Chris

    "Knowledge rests not upon truth alone, but upon error also."
    Carl Jung

  5. #5

    Default Dangerous! Me Thinking Out Loud .....

    The blank column on the date label is (I think) for the sailor's name/number. It ends with the kanji for what I'm guessing is "number." Nick can correct me if my guess is wrong. However, that particular kanji is probably archaic and no longer used because I can't find it in my Nelson's Japanese-English Character Dictionary, second revised edition; or any online dictionary. And, according to Nick's most excellent article about IJN ID numbers .... sailors used their numbers on name tags of Navy uniforms and equipment.

    "number + tiger [号+虎]" is the older style kanji for "number."
    is the newer simplified kanji for "number."

    However, those are not the kanji on the label ... it is sort of a combination of:
    (the left side only) meaning "number."
    (the right side portion only) meaning "deliver/hand over/substitute." [Unrelated in meaning, but perhaps related in morphology.]

    The reason I think this is a very old [or unique?] way of writing "number" is because the way the 逓 "hand over" kanji used to be written; so if can be rendered as , then so ought to be rendered as is written in your helmet.

    Anyway, "Number" makes sense, regardless.

    I know what I'm trying to illustrate -- just don't know if I am able to succinctly relay what I mean to say.


    Cheers,
    --Guy

  6. #6
    ?

    Default

    Guy,

    I am thinking that the branch depot name is using the old school "Hiro" for Hiroshima and it is probably IJA. My take on it.


    Tom

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote by tomp View Post
    Guy,

    I am thinking that the branch depot name is using the old school "Hiro" for Hiroshima and it is probably IJA. My take on it.


    Tom
    OWCH!!!!!

    You're right, Tom .... I hate it when I "stoopit" do.



    Hiro[shima]

    Sheesh. Hiroshima wasn't IJN? Oh well .... still learning.


    --Guy

  8. #8

    Default

    This Army sun helmet configuration was adopted in 1930 along with the Type 90 helmet. The characteristic side vents seen on this early model were abolished on 8th April 1941. Furthermore, as of 1st September 1941 the metal star insignia was replaced by a cloth version on a pentagon-shaped backing.
    Unlike the Germans who used cork, these are made of woven wicker, which makes them very light.

  9. #9
    ?

    Default

    As I think another member posted earlier in another board, you do the heavy lifting, Guy. As always, your assistance with translations is greatly appreciated, thank you!

    A note on the marking if it was IJN (and hopefully others can correct me if I am wrong), I believe Kure Naval Depot would be marked if it was IJN and from the Hiroshima area.

    Tom

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote by tomp View Post
    ...

    A note on the marking if it was IJN (and hopefully others can correct me if I am wrong), I believe Kure Naval Depot would be marked if it was IJN and from the Hiroshima area.

    Tom
    That makes sense, Tom; I've seen 呉 written so many times that I should have remembered. I visited Kure on two separate occasions to conduct Command Inspections of the US Army Depot there.

    Cheers,
    --Guy

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Question Kriegsmarine M40 tropical cap & Heer tropical EM/NCO cap

    In Cap Authentication forum
    07-25-2013, 08:54 PM
  2. SSH 40 wartime or not

    In Headgear and Steel Helmets of the RKKA, Red Army, & Soviet Army
    03-05-2013, 01:09 PM
  3. 10-27-2012, 06:32 PM
  4. M43: wartime?

    In Uniforms and Insignia of the RKKA, Red Army, & Soviet Army
    01-01-2011, 11:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •