Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 43

RAD-tunics, global survey 1933-1945

Article about: I tried to create a sort of chronological survey about the development of the various, official tunics as worn by the males from the RAD during the period 1933 through 1943. For this I have

  1. #21
    ?

    Default

    Nice to see another great post !! Hope you have been well !!.. G

    I'd rather be A "RaD Man than a Mad Man "

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    P
    Many
     

  3. #22

    Default

    Quote by Waldmann View Post
    RAD Regenmantel (Regenumhang)
    Arbeitsgau 20 B
    Arbeitsmann Boss Karl 3/204 (3/208a)
    From my collection...

    Attachment 1005206

    Attachment 1005207

    Attachment 1005208

    Attachment 1005209

    Attachment 1005210

    Attachment 1005211

    Attachment 1005212

    Attachment 1005213
    Just as a FYI ... if you're interested

    RAD-Abt. 3/204 was from Gemünd Malsbenden - Ostfm. Müller (08.07.1938) "Robert Kolb".
    "Per Ardua"

  4. #23

    Default

    3/204 was per January 1936 located at Hemmighausen and since March 1937 at Horn
    and at a later date at Rieheim. It first had the honor-name "Graf Sporck" (in about
    early 1936) and later "Robert Kolb".
    When this unit was located at Gemünd-Malsbenden I do not know!

    I never have found the time to make my lists completer.....
    "Wir sollen auch unser Leben für die Brüder lassen" (1.Joh.3.16):
    zum Gedächtnis Wilhelm Schenk. Er starb fürs Vaterland am 13. Juni 1916

  5. #24

    Default

    Quote by Wilhelm Saris View Post
    3/204 was per January 1936 located at Hemmighausen and since March 1937 at Horn
    and at a later date at Rieheim. It first had the honor-name "Graf Sporck" (in about
    early 1936) and later "Robert Kolb".
    When this unit was located at Gemünd-Malsbenden I do not know!

    I never have found the time to make my lists completer.....
    RAD Photo Insignia question

    Post #5 - not sure of the primary evidence though Mr. Saris !!
    "Per Ardua"

  6. #25

    Default

    Most of my information comes from the Verordnungsblatt and official RAD-periodicals.
    I know where Gemünd comes from (it is Inernet-information). I was never able to verify this (not yet)!
    "Wir sollen auch unser Leben für die Brüder lassen" (1.Joh.3.16):
    zum Gedächtnis Wilhelm Schenk. Er starb fürs Vaterland am 13. Juni 1916

  7. #26

    Default

    Definitely internet information Mr. Saris

    Currently I'm being extremely sad and trawling eBay near enough everyday looking for various post cards and photos with the relevant location information on them.

    Am I able to get the Verordnungsblatt and official RAD-periodicals digitally from somewhere, do you know?
    "Per Ardua"

  8. #27

    Default

    Quote by paulp4180 View Post
    Am I able to get the Verordnungsblatt and official RAD-periodicals digitally from somewhere, do you know?
    I bought once a DVD with such information in Germany, but it was just waisted money.
    The composer had no actual or best RAD knowledge!
    "Wir sollen auch unser Leben für die Brüder lassen" (1.Joh.3.16):
    zum Gedächtnis Wilhelm Schenk. Er starb fürs Vaterland am 13. Juni 1916

  9. #28

    Default

    Quote by Wilhelm Saris View Post
    I bought once a DVD with such information in Germany, but it was just waisted money.
    The composer had no actual or best RAD knowledge!
    Ah ok, thanks, I'll just keep looking out for them then.
    "Per Ardua"

  10. #29

    Default

    Quote by Wilhelm Saris View Post
    I could do this for practically most of the worn tunics from the TR,
    but at the end it is too much work. It took me over a day for making
    this for the RAD. Most however would not be that long as for the RAD.
    Wonderful. A fabulous and superb resource.
    damit, basta.

  11. #30

    Default

    Do let me ride my hobby horse to the effect that we are really blessed with the superb knowledge Wim shares with us.

    Contrast this thread to the 08/15, wholly normal query from someone unknown as to his or her fake cap, with the rejoinder that our knowledge somehow goes

    against a person's feelings etc.

    The knowledge in this thread is magnificent and we are very grateful for the privilege to share in it.
    damit, basta.

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Militärtrommel 1933-1945 !

    In Field equipment, kit and other
    05-10-2014, 10:50 PM
  2. Fallschirmtopf 1933-1945

    In Field equipment, kit and other
    02-07-2014, 06:40 PM
  3. Jugendmesser 1933 - 1945 2 WK

    In Field equipment, kit and other
    11-28-2013, 10:20 PM
  4. Question Global postage program!!!!!!

    In Discussions
    11-20-2012, 12:56 AM
  5. 12-04-2010, 02:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •