Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Was told this was a photo of two armed SA men in Sanok, Poland. What are your thoughts?

Article about: Nice cap Bob. The cap is not a regular kepi, but a cap which was phrased as SA-Führer Lagermütze (a garrison cap for SA leaders). It is known such cap form was also worn by lower ranks.

  1. #11

    Default

    Nice cap Bob. The cap is not a regular kepi, but a cap which was phrased as SA-Führer Lagermütze
    (a garrison cap for SA leaders). It is known such cap form was also worn by lower ranks.
    "Wir sollen auch unser Leben für die Brüder lassen" (1.Joh.3.16):
    zum Gedächtnis Wilhelm Schenk. Er starb fürs Vaterland am 13. Juni 1916

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Age
    2010
    P
    Many
     

  3. #12

    Default

    Quote by Wilhelm Saris View Post
    Nice cap Bob. The cap is not a regular kepi, but a cap which was phrased as SA-Führer Lagermütze
    (a garrison cap for SA leaders). It is known such cap form was also worn by lower ranks.
    Thank you Wim. This photo shows the first example of a cloth eagle being worn on a kepi with Gruppe color. In the past, I have only seen the cloth eagle worn on the Gruppe Lagermutze.
    BOB

    LIFE'S LOSERS NEVER LEARN FROM THE ERROR OF THEIR WAYS.

  4. #13

    Default

    Hello Bob,

    I did write about this type of cap shortly in volume 3 for the headgear-series,
    published in 1998. It was told about its introduction and in which periodical it
    was stated.
    In the color section, at the end of the book, page 591 shows a nice cap from
    John Coy with the eagle upon a triangle and another one from Coy with just
    a cloth eagle!
    "Wir sollen auch unser Leben für die Brüder lassen" (1.Joh.3.16):
    zum Gedächtnis Wilhelm Schenk. Er starb fürs Vaterland am 13. Juni 1916

  5. #14

    Default

    I put this photo with other's I've collected on my Flickr page without the watercropping. I included in the description that the two were SA in Sanok, Poland. Am I safe to say this? Here is my Flickr page:
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/123629787@N04/
    Thanks!

  6. #15

  7. #16

    Default

    Quote by yarmouth View Post
    I put this photo with other's I've collected on my Flickr page without the watercropping. I included in the description that the two were SA in Sanok, Poland. Am I safe to say this? Here is my Flickr page:
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/123629787@N04/
    Thanks!
    It apears to be an accurate statement. The only thing that can not be confirmed is the town but the description is likely correct.
    BOB

    LIFE'S LOSERS NEVER LEARN FROM THE ERROR OF THEIR WAYS.

  8. #17

    Default

    Thank you Bob!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. I was told it was Soviet general's photo.

    In Documents (Non-Award), Photographs, IDs, Posters, & Other Ephemera
    11-17-2013, 02:51 PM
  2. 262nd Inf Div Photo album to Doctor poland russia 41

    In Photos - Papers - Propaganda of the Third Reich
    04-12-2013, 04:40 AM
  3. What My Grandpa just Told Me

    In Germany WW1 and WW2 armour, artillery and vehicles
    01-02-2012, 07:35 PM
  4. 12-11-2011, 02:25 PM
  5. Thoughts on this photo

    In German photographs & Postcards
    01-30-2010, 11:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •