Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Wound Badge & Infanterie Pin - Fake?

Article about: I have a wound badge that I believe is a fake. Although there seems to be a huge variety of wound decorations, many of which look almost exactly like mine, there is one notable difference. T

  1. #1

    Question Wound Badge & Infanterie Pin - Fake?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pin 001.jpg 
Views:	57 
Size:	213.7 KB 
ID:	495709Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pin 002.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	213.0 KB 
ID:	495710

    I have a wound badge that I believe is a fake. Although there seems to be a huge variety of wound decorations, many of which look almost exactly like mine, there is one notable difference. The one that I have does NOT have the bolt on the front side of the helmet. Every other example I have seen on the internet of this badge has the bolt on the helmet. Am I wrong or is this just another variation?
    I also have this Infanterie pin that I think is genuine but I have never seen another example like it anywhere. Can anyone give me an idea of what it might be?
    Thank you,
    DBClick image for larger version. 

Name:	Pin 001.jpg 
Views:	57 
Size:	213.7 KB 
ID:	495709Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pin 002.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	213.0 KB 
ID:	495710

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2

    Default Re: Wound Badge & Infanterie Pin - Fake?

    The wound badge is indeed post-war, manufactured by Souval, unless I am much mistaken. (You can tell from the "claw"-shaped catch.)

    I cannot offer a positive ID on the Infanterie pin, but I think I have seen something like it before. It's definitely not a military badge as such, but something for civilian wear. (Like a tinnie, a donation badge or something for former infantrymen/reservists or even men who had volunteered for the infantry but not been called up yet.)
    Last edited by HPL2008; 04-06-2013 at 11:02 PM.

  4. #3

    Default Re: Wound Badge & Infanterie Pin - Fake?

    Thank you for your information. I greatly appreciate it.
    DB

  5. #4

    Default Re: Wound Badge & Infanterie Pin - Fake?

    hpl got it a post war souval.I like them because had quality.

  6. #5

    Default Re: Wound Badge & Infanterie Pin - Fake?

    I agree with Andreas on the wound badge, do not know anything about the pin.
    Ralph.
    Searching for anything relating to, Anton Boos, 934 Stamm. Kp. Pz. Erz. Abt. 7, 3 Kompanie, Panzer-Regiment 2, 16th Panzer-Division (My father)

  7. #6

    Default Re: Wound Badge & Infanterie Pin - Fake?

    The Infanterie pin was given to those young men newly selected for that particular branch...there are similar pins for the other branches of service as well...Artillerie, etc...It's an early pre-war item, btw.
    cheers, Glenn

Similar Threads

  1. Ww1 black wound badge-real or fake ?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    09-13-2014, 11:56 PM
  2. Silver Wound Badge- Real or Fake?

    In Imperial Germany and Austro-Hungary
    02-15-2012, 06:48 PM
  3. Fake Wound badge

    In Verwundetenabzeichen forum
    08-29-2011, 10:30 PM
  4. L/40 wound badge 3rd class [Fake?]

    In Verwundetenabzeichen forum
    07-21-2011, 12:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •