Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 7 of 20 FirstFirst ... 3456789101117 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 192

Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

Article about: Dear members, I just joined, my name is Gianluca Vernole, I write from Casamassima, a town in Puglia, Italy. My country holds the oldest military cemetery of the 2nd Polish Corps for 5 years

  1. #61

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    This is a list of 316 Cichociemni who swore an oath to the Rote Army and the distance jump on the homeland. Not all of them has been able to stand again in his native land-nine of them died in the shattered remains of the aircraft or during combat jump over Poland

    Jest to lista 316 cichociemnych którzy złożyli przysięge na Rotę Armii Krajowej i oddali skok nad Ojczyzną. Nie wszystkim im dane było stanąć ponownie na ojczystej ziemi- dziewięciu z nich zgineło w szczątkach rozbitych samolotów lub podczas skoku bojowego nad Polską.
    1. Adrian Florian "Liberator"
    2. Bałuk Stefan "Starba"
    3. Bator Ignacy "Opór"
    4. Bazała Leon "Striwiąż"
    5. Bąkiewicz Zbigniew "Zabawka"
    6. Benedyk Tadeusz "Zahata"
    7. Benrad Adam "Drukarz"
    8. Bernaczyk Kazimierz "Rango"
    9. Betkowski Jacek "Topór"
    10. Biały Jan "Kadłub"
    11. Bichniewicz Jerzy "Błękitny"
    12. Bidziński Niemir "Ziege Karol"
    13. Biedrzycki Stanisław "Opera"
    14. Bielski Romuald "Bej"
    15. Bieniea Jan "Osterba"
    16. Bieżuński Jan "Orzyc"
    17. Bilski Kazimierz "Rum"
    18. Prus Bogusławski Andrzej "Pancerz"
    19. Boryczka Adam "Brona"
    20. Borys Adam "Pług"
    21. Burdziński Tadeusz "Malina"
    22. Busłowicz Michał "Bociek"
    23. Buyno Jerzy "Gżegżółka"
    24. Bystrzycki Przemysław "Grzbiet"
    25. Bzdawka Bernard "Siekiera"
    26. Cetys Teodor "Wiking"
    27. Chmieloch Ryszard "Błyskawica"
    28. Chmielowski Antoni "Wołk"
    29. Chyliński Eugeniusz "Frez"
    30. Cieplik Franciszek "Hatrak"
    31. Czaykowski Andrzej "Garda"
    32. Czepczak-Górecki Bronisław "Zwijak"
    33. Czerwiński Kazimierz "Bryzga"
    34. Człapka Kazimierz "Pionek"
    35. Czuma Józef "Skryty"
    36. Dąbrowski Adam "Puti"
    37. Dekutowski Hieronim "Zapora"
    38. Dmowski Stanisław "Podlasiak"
    39. Dziadosz Rudolf "Zasaniec"
    40. Dzikielewski Feliks "Oliw"
    41. Eckhardt Mieczysław "Bocian"
    42. Emir-Hassan Jerzy "Turek 2"
    43. Farenholc Oskar "Sum"
    44. Fijałka Michał "Kawa"
    45. Flont Władysław "Grandziarz" lub "Grandziarzon"
    46. Fortuna Ludwik "Siła"
    47. Fuhrman Kazimierz "Zaczep"
    48. Gałecki Adolf "Maszop"
    49. Garczyński Marian "Skała"
    50. Gaworski Tadeusz "Lawa"
    51. Gilowski Stanisław "Gotur"
    52. Godzik Władysław "Skrzat"
    53. Golarz-Teleszyński Marian "Góral 2"
    54. Gołębiowski Marian "Ster"
    55. Gołuński Norbert "Bombram"
    56. Górski Jan "Chomik"
    57. Górski Stefan "Brzeg"
    58. Grodzicki Krzysztof "Jabłoń"
    59. Gromnicki Zygmunt "Gula"
    60. Grun Bronisław "Szyb"
    61. Grycz Jan "Dziadzio"
    62. Harasymowicz Stanisław "Lalka"
    63. Hauptman Władysław "Gapa"
    64. Heczko-Kalinowski Gustwa "Skorpion"
    65. Hencel Stanisław "Pik"
    66. Hoffman Wojciech "Bugaj"
    67. Hörl Jan "Frog"
    68. Iglewski Antoni "Ponar" lub "Vanadi"
    69. Ignaszak Stefan "Drozd"
    70. Ipohorski-Lenkiewicz Wiesław "Zagroda"
    71. Iranek-Osmecki Kazimierz "Heller" lub "Makary"
    72. Iszkowski Jerzy "Orczyk"
    73. Jabłoński Bolesław "Kalia"
    74. Jachciński Henryk "Kret"
    75. Jackiewicz Bolesław "Łabędź"
    76. Jagileski Stanisław "Gacek"
    77. Jakubowski Ewaryst "Brat"
    78. Jankowski Stanisław "Burek"
    79. Januszkiewicz Henryk "Spokojny"
    80. Jarosz Janusz "Szermierz"
    81. Jasieński Stefan "Alfa" lub "Urban"
    82. Jastrzębski Antoni "Ugór"
    83. Jaworski Tadeusz "Gont"
    84. Jaworski Tadeusz Stanisław "Bławat"
    85. Jeziorański Zdzisław, Nowak Jan "Zych"
    86. Jokiel Jan "Ligota"
    87. Jurecki Marian Aleksander Józef "Orawa"
    88. Jurkiewicz Longin "Mysz"
    89. Kalenkiewicz Maciej "Kotwicz"
    90. Kamieński Jan "Cozas"
    91. Kamiński Bronisław "Golf"
    92. Kaszyński Eugeniusz "Nurt"
    93. Kazimierczak Stanisław "Ksiądz"
    94. Kiwer Edward "Biegaj"
    95. Klimowicz Władysław "Tama"
    96. Klimowski Tadeusz "Klon"
    97. Klinicki Maksymilian "Wierzba 2"
    98. Klocek-Niewęgłowski Włodzimierz "Garłuch"
    99. Kobyliński Tadeusz "Hiena"
    100. Kobyliński Wacław "Dziad"
    101. Kochański Jan "Jarema"
    102. Kochański Władysław "Bomba"
    103. Kolasiński Stanisław "Ulewa"
    104. Konik Bronisław "Sikora"
    105. Konstanty Ignacy "Szmaragd"
    106. Kontrym Bolesław "Żmudzin"
    107. Kopisto Wacław "Kra"
    108. Koprowski Franciszek "Dąb"
    109. Kossakowski Tadeusz "Krystynek"
    110. Kostuch Tomasz "Bryła"
    111. Kotorowicz Stanisław "Kron"
    112. Kowalik Edward "Ciapciuś"
    113. Kowalski Jerzy "Baba"
    114. Kowalski Ryszard "Benga"
    115. Kozłowski Julian "Cichy"
    116. Kożuchowski Henryk "Hora"
    117. Krajewski Henryk "Trzaska" lub "Wicher"
    118. Krasiński Adam "Szczur"
    119. Krizar Leopold "Czeremosz"
    120. Krokay Walenty "Siwy"
    121. Kryszczukajtis Mirosław "Szary"
    122. Krzymowski Stanisław "Kostka"
    123. Kuczyński Marian "Zwrotnica"
    124. Kujawiński Stanisław "Wodnik"
    125. Kułakowski Aleksander "Rywal"
    126. Kwarciński Mieczysław "Ziut"
    127. Kwiatkowski Bohdan "Lewar"
    128. Lech Jan "Granit"
    129. Lech Włodzimierz "Powiślak"
    130. Leśkiewicz Marian "Wygoda"
    131. Lewandowski ALeksander "Wiechlina"
    132. Lewko Kazimierz "Palec"
    133. Lewkowicz Bronisław "Kurs"
    134. Linopwski Artur "Karp"
    135. Lipiński Wojciech "Lawina"
    136. Luszowicz Zdzisław "Szakal"
    137. Łada Lech "Żagiew"
    138. Łagoda Hieronim "Lak"
    139. Łakomy Albin "Twornik"
    140. Łastowski Zenon "Łobuz"
    141. Łojkiewicz Adolf "Ryś"
    142. Łopianowski Narcyz "Sarna"
    143. Łoś Ezechiel "Ikwa"
    144. Mackus Adma "Prosty"
    145. Majewicz Stefan "Hruby"
    146. Majorkiewicz Felicjan "Iron"
    147. Makagonow Aleksander "Wschód"
    148. Makarenko Anatol "Tłok"
    149. Maksyś Władysław "Azot"
    150. Malik Franciszek "Piorun 2"
    151. Marecki Władysław "Żabik 2"
    152. Marek Jan "Walka"
    153. Marynowski Edmund "Sejm"
    154. Matula Zbigniew "Radomyśl"
    155. Matysko Jan "Oskard"
    156. Mazur Stanisław "Limba"
    157. Messing Janusz "Bekas"
    158. Mich Stefan "Jerz"
    159. Michalczewski Wincenty "Mir"
    160. Miciek Władysław "Młot"
    161. Milewicz Zygmunt "Róg"
    162. Mostowiec Marian "Lis"
    163. Motylewicz Piotr "Grab" lub "Krzemień"
    164. Mrazek Zbigniew "Aminius"
    165. Nadolczak Bruno "Piast"
    166. Nakoniecznikoff-Klukowski Przemysław "Kruk 2"
    167. Niedzielski Rafał "Mocny"
    168. Niemczycki Jerzy "Janczar"
    169. Niepla Kazimierz "Kawka"
    170. Nosek Antoni "Kajtuś"
    171. Nowacki Józef "Horyń"
    172. Nowak Piotr "Oko"
    173. Nowakowski Michał "Harpun"
    174. Nowobilski Tadeusz "Dzwon"
    175. Nowodworski Cezary "Głód"
    176. Nuszkiewicz Ryszard "Powolny"
    177. Odrowąż-Szukewicz Bolesław "Bystrzec"
    178. Okulicki Leopold "Niedźwiadek" lub "Kobra"
    179. Olszewski Stanisław "Bar"
    180. Ossowski Stanisław "Jastrzębiec 2"
    181. Ostrowiński Henryk "Smyk"
    182. Osuchowski Kazimierz "Rosomak"
    183. Paczkowski Alfred "Wania"
    184. Parada Michał "Mapa"
    185. Parczewski Jan "Kraska"
    186. Pentz Karol "Skała 2"
    187. Perekładowski Fliks "Przyjaciel 2"
    188. Peszke Zdzisław "Kaszmir"
    189. Pękała-Górski Mieczysław "Bosak"
    190. Piasecki Zbigniew "Orlik"
    191. Piątkowski Bohdan "Mak"
    192. Pic Witold "Cholewa"
    193. Piekarski Aleksander "Turkuć"
    194. Pieniak Czesław "Bór"
    195. Pijanowski Wacław "Dym"
    196. Pich Adolf "Góra" lub "Dolina"
    197. Piotrowski Edward "Mema"
    198. Piotrowski Julian "Rewera 2"
    199. Piwnik Jan "Ponury"
    200. Pluta Wilhelm "Pion"
    201. Pokładecki Marian "Zoli"
    202. Pokultinis Alfred "Fon"
    203. Policiewicz Zygmunt "Świerk"
    204. Poliszuk Jarosław "Arab"
    205. Polończyk Bolesław "Kryształ"
    206. Pospieszalski Antoni "Curie"
    207. Poznański Jan "Pływak"
    208. Prądzyński Janusz "Trzy"
    209. Przetocki Jacek "Oset"
    210. Przybylik Stefan "Gruch"
    211. Psykała Mieczysław "Kalwadosik"
    212. Pukacki Franciszek "Gzyms"
    213. Rachwał Bronisław "Glin"
    214. Raczkowski Stanisław "Bułany"
    215. Raszplewicz Kazimierz "Tatar 2"
    216. Ratajski Leszek "Żal"
    217. Riedl Adam "Rodak"
    218. Rogowski Jan "Czarka"
    219. Romaszkan Roman "Tatar"
    220. Rossiński Czesław "Kozioł"
    221. Rostek Jan "Dan"
    222. Rostworowski Jan "Mat"
    223. Różycki Jan "Busik"
    224. Rudkowski Roman "Rudy"
    225. Runge Tadeusz "Osa"
    226. Rybka Franciszek "Kula"
    227. Rydzewski Lech "Grom"
    228. Rzepka Kazimierz "Ognik"
    229. Sawicki Zygmunt "Samulik"
    230. Scheller-Czarny Edwin "Fordon"
    231. Seeman Tadeusz "Garbus"
    232. Serafin Jan "Czerchawa"
    233. Serafiński Fryderyk "Drabina"
    234. Sędziak Stanisław "Warta"
    235. Siakiewicz Władysław "Mruk"
    236. Sikorski Zenon "Pożar"
    237. Skowron Marian "Olcha 2"
    238. Skowroński Ryszard "Lechita"
    239. Skowroński Stanisław "Widelec"
    240. Skrochowski Jan Kanty "Ostroga"
    241. Skwierczyński Leopold "Aktor"
    242. Smela Jan "Wir"
    243. Smólski Kazimierz "Sosna"
    244. Sokołowski Jerzy "Mira"
    245. Sokołowski Tadeusz "Trop"
    246. Sokół Tadeusz "Bug 2"
    247. Sołtys Stanisław "Sowa"
    248. Specylak Zbigniew "Tur"
    249. Spychalski Józef "Grudzień" lub "Luty"
    250. Sroczyński Zdzisław "Kompresor"
    251. Starzyński Leszek "Malewa"
    252. Starzyński Tadeusz "Ślepowron"
    253. Stocki Tadeusz "Ćma"
    254. Stołyhwo Olgierd "Stewa"
    255. Stpiczyński Aleksander "Klara"
    256. Straszyński Zdzisław "Meteor"
    257. Strumpf Witold "Sud"
    258. Szczepański Mieczysław "Dębina"
    259. Szewczyk Piotr "Czer"
    260. Szpakowicz Wiesław "Pak"
    261. Szternal Kazimierz "Zryw"
    262. Sztrom Jerzy "Pilnik"
    263. Szubiński Władysław "Dach"
    264. Szwiec Waldemar "Robot"
    265. Szydłowski Adam "Poleszuk"
    266. Szymański Feliks "Boga"
    267. Ściegienny Wincenty "Las"
    268. Śliwa Kazimierz "Strażak"
    269. Śmietanko Władysław "Cypr"
    270. Śmigielski Tadeusz "Ślad"
    271. Świątkowski Andrzej "Amurat"
    272. Tajchman Michał "Mikita"
    273. Tarnawski Aleksander "Upłaz"
    274. Tomaszewski Tadeusz "Wąwóz"
    275. Trojanowski Czesław "Litwos"
    276. Trondowski Stanisław "Grzmot 2"
    277. Trybus Adam "Gaj"
    278. Twardy zbigniew "Trzask"
    279. Uklański Witold "Herold"
    280. Ulm Zygmunt "Szybki"
    281. Walter Jan "Cyrkiel"
    282. Waruszyński Zbigniew "Dewjtis 2"
    283. Wątróbski Józf "Jelito"
    284. Whitehead Alfred "Dolina 2"
    285. Wiącek Jan "Kanarek"
    286. Wiechuła Bernard "Maruda"
    287. Wiechuła Ludwik "Jeleń"
    288. Wierzejewski Tomasz "Zgoda 2"
    289. Wilczewski Michał "Uszka"
    290. Wilczkiewicz Zbigniew "Kij"
    291. Winiarski Zdzisław "Przemynik"
    292. Winter Stanisław "Przemytnik"
    293. Wiszniwski Otton "Topola"
    294. Wiszniowski Roman "Harcerz"
    295. Wiśniewski Władysław "Wróbel"
    296. Witkowski Ludwik "Kosa"
    297. Wolniak Bogusław "Mięta"
    298. Woźniak Jan "Kwaśny"
    299. Zabielski Józef "Żbik"
    300. Zachmast Henryk "Zorza"
    301. Zając Józef "Kolanko"
    302. Zalewski Janusz "Chinek"
    303. Zaorski Wacław "Ryba"
    304. Zapotoczny Stanisław "Płomień"
    305. Zarembski Wiktor "Zrąb"
    306. Zawacka Elżbieta "Zo"
    307. Zawadzki Alfred "Kos"
    308. Zub-Zdanowicz Leonard "Dor"
    309. Zyga Ryszard "Lelum"
    310. Żaak Franciszek "Mamka"
    311. Żabierek Lech "Wulkan"
    312. Żakowicz Józef "Tabu"
    313. Żelechowski Tadeusz "Ring"
    314. Żelkowski Bronisław "Dąbrowa"
    315. Żórawski Bogusław "Mistral"
    316. Żychiewicz Antoni "Przerwa"

  2. #62

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    This is a list of Cichociemni who swore an oath to the Rote Army but did not jump to the homeland.
    ENGLAND
    July 1942 - September 1944



    WYKAZ SKOCZKÓW
    przeszkolonych i nie przerzuconych do Kraju, którzy zostali zaprzysiężeni na rotę AK po zakończeniu kursów odprawowych

    ANGLIA
    lipiec 1942 - wrzesień 1944
    1. Stanisław Andrzejewski, ps. "Ruta"
    2. Antoni Bąk, ps. "Kaczor"
    3. Wiktor Bernacki, ps. "Poborca"
    4. Ludwik Białkowski, ps. "Morar"
    5. Franciszek Bienia, ps. "Czerwień"
    6. Stanisław Błażewski, ps. "Rysy"
    7. Władysław Boniecki-Kozera, ps. "Lazur"
    8. Tadeusz Boroń, ps. "Druja"
    9. Bronisław Brągiel, ps. "Zarzewie"
    10. Jan Brzostowski, ps. "Włodarz"
    11. Lech Buntkowski, ps. "Stanica"
    12. Aleksander Charłoziński, ps. "Chart"
    13. Tadeusz Cieszewski, ps. "Borus"
    14. Adam Cieślik, ps. "Zdar"
    15. Edward Czajkowski, ps. "Eter"
    16. Konstanty Czatyrko, ps. "Książę"
    17. Mieczysław Danecki, ps. "Filar"
    18. Witold Dąbkowski, ps. "Morela"
    19. Czesław Dąbrowski, ps. "Oliwka"
    20. Tadeusz Dębicki, ps. "Płynny"
    21. Franciszek Derejski, ps. "Jastrząb"
    22. Karol Dorwski, ps. "Duży"
    23. Kazimierz Drążyk, ps. "Kaliber"
    24. Józef Drozd, ps. "Napięcie"
    25. Dezyderiusz Drużyński, ps. "Celuloza"
    26. Bolesław Dubicki, ps. "Zawrat"
    27. Adam Dybowski, ps. "Split"
    28. Kazimierz Dziurman, ps. "Masynisa"
    29. Stanisław Ejsmont, ps. "Człek"
    30. Zygmunt Faryniarz, ps. "Dypol"
    31. Zygmunt Ficek, ps. "Plaster"
    32. Stanisław Filar, ps. "Oktoda"
    33. Adam Gac, ps. "Słaby"
    34. Kazimierz Gaidowski, ps. "Rubin"
    35. Wiktor Garcorz, ps. "Lasza"
    36. Ryszard Gałła, ps. "Łyżka"
    37. Jan Gawlikowski, ps. "Kamionka"
    38. Andrzej Grocholski, ps. "Hubcza"
    39. Sławomir Grodzicki, ps. "Boy"
    40. Jerzy Gromkowski, ps. "Machiaveli"
    41. Tadeusz Haas, ps. "Syrena"
    42. Franciszek Hryniewicz, ps. "Strumień"
    43. Mieczysław Hufnagiel, ps. "Radża"
    44. Andrzej Iwanicki, ps. "Kończyna"
    45. Julian Iwanicki, ps. "Pająk"
    46. Ludwik Jasiński, ps. "Debra"
    47. Alojzy Józek, ps. "Sadyba"
    48. Mikołaj Jurczyc, ps. "Działo"
    49. Mikołaj Kaczanowski, ps. "Kres"
    50. Władysław Kaczmarek, ps. "Mściciel"
    51. Antoni Kawulok, ps. "Długi"
    52. Bernard Kierzkowski, ps. "Okoń"
    53. Zygmunt Kiersonowski, ps. "Horodzicz"
    54. Stanisław Klimowicz, ps. "Starter"
    55. Adam Kociołek, ps. "Chrust"
    56. Czesław Kołłupyło, ps. "Jutrzenka"
    57. Tadeusz Korek, ps. "Listek"
    58. Władysław Kościukiewicz, ps. "Poranek"
    59. Bolesław Kotowski, ps. "Łada"
    60. Władysław Kowalik, ps. "Przecinek"
    61. Stanisław Kozicki, ps. "Tutka"
    62. Bolesław Kozłowski, ps. "Szyna"
    63. Janusz Krajewski, ps. "Wycior"
    64. Mieczysław Krawczyszyn, ps. "Tartan"
    65. Bolesław Królicki, ps. "Mongoł"
    66. Michał Krupa, ps. "Ciupaga"
    67. Narcyz Krupowicz, ps. "Mandżur"
    68. Leszek Kubica, ps. "Struś"
    69. Bolesław Kucharek, ps. "Boby"
    70. Tadeusz Kuczyński, ps. "Zięba"
    71. Janusz Kulesza, ps. Niemira
    72. Narcyz Kulikowski, ps. "Zapalnik"
    73. Wacław Kulikowski, ps. "Dłuto"
    74. Bohdan Kurkowski, ps. "Zbrojarz"
    75. Adam Kwiatkowski, ps. "Sywula"
    76. Jan Lebiedziewicz, ps. "Skarga"
    77. Jerzy Lemme, ps. "Bokser"
    78. Sylwester Lenckowski, ps. "Skarpa"
    79. Tadeusz Lipecki, ps. "Wiór"
    80. Karol Lipowski, ps. "Różany"
    81. Edward Liszczyk, ps. "Elka"
    82. Tadeusz Lubuska, ps. "Zamar"
    83. Alfons Maćkowiak, ps. "Alma"
    84. Jan Magdzik, ps. "Elba"
    85. Ludwik Martel, ps. "Kobus"
    86. Wacław Mąkolski, ps. "Mesel"
    87. Czesław Migoś, ps. "Neptun"
    88. Teobald Miodek, ps. "Kierownica"
    89. HenrykMiszczyszyn, ps. "Diaz"
    90. Stefan Mitan, ps. "Nemo"
    91. Eugeniusz Mizerski, ps. "Model"
    92. Stanisław Młynek, ps. "Sarmat"
    93. Edmund Mnich, ps. "Eda"
    94. Tadeusz Natuniewicz, ps. "Pap"
    95. Franciszek Noculak, ps. "Colt"
    96. Jan Pakiewicz, ps. "Treki"
    97. Teodor Paschke, ps. "Kujawiak"
    98. Czesław Pasiewicz, ps. "Popiołek"
    99. Franciszek Pieczyk, ps. "Żelbet"
    100. Czesław Piotrowicz, ps. "Rumian"
    101. Tadeusz Popowicz, ps. "Godula"
    102. Aleksander Prociuk, ps. "Pałka"
    103. Zygmunt Purzycki, ps. "Szark"
    104. Dyonizy Rajcheld, ps. "Taran"
    105. Michał Raźny, ps. "Ognisty"
    106. Jakub Roman, ps. "Pędziwiatr"
    107. Alfons Romel, ps. "Zemsta"
    108. Ludwik Rychlicki, ps. "Różanka"
    109. Tadeusz Sapieja, ps. "Izolator"
    110. Mieczysław Seweryn, ps. "Rygiel"
    111. Stanisław Sielicki, ps. "Stochód"
    112. Franciszek Siegiel, ps. "Mściwój"
    113. Włodzimierz Skąpski, ps. "Orsza"
    114. Stefan Skupiński, ps. "Totul"
    115. Franciszek Socha, ps. "Nigmar"
    116. Edward Sojka, ps. "Miedza"
    117. Zbigniew Stankiewicz, ps. "Wiewiór"
    118. Jerzy Straszak, ps. "Osełka"
    119. Zbigniew Strojny, ps. "Dysk"
    120. Józef Suszczyński, ps. "Krzew"
    121. Jerzy Szczepka, ps. "Bzik"
    122. Józef Szpak, ps. "Wtyczka"
    123. Tadeusz Szubski, ps. "Fakir"
    124. Tadeusz Szymański, ps. "Dziedzic"
    125. Witold Świerz-Zalewski, ps. "Zawodzie"
    126. Franciszek Tarkiewicz, ps. "Blokada"
    127. Jan Tomczyk, ps. "Huk"
    128. Eugeniusz Tybulewicz, ps. "Czujny"
    129. Józef Wasiuk, ps. "Bratek"
    130. Zygmunt Węgorek, ps. "Żywiec"
    131. Aleksander Wicher, ps. "Sudny"
    132. Stanisław Wieliczko, ps. "Czerwony"
    133. tadeusz Wisłocki, ps. "Neonówka"
    134. Alfred Wiśniewski, ps. "As"
    135. Zbigniew Wolański, ps. "Cykl"
    136. Wacław Wołaszyn, ps. "Pola"
    137. Marian Wójcik, ps. "Larysa"
    138. Leon Wójek, ps. "Gostyniec"
    139. Władysław Wysocki, ps. "Latawiec"
    140. Tadeusz Zakrzewski, ps. "Zyndram"
    141. Józef Zbrzeźniak, ps. "Marniec"
    142. Edmund Ziranek, ps. "Doba"
    143. Loenard Złoczewski, ps. "Pila"
    144. Jerzy Zubrzycki, ps. "Płomieńczyk"
    145. Stefan Żak, ps. "Psota"
    146. Paweł Żołyński, ps."Ględa"
    147. Stanisław Grocholski, ps. "Grabina"
    148. Jan Kazimierski, ps. "Kuba"
    149. Henryk Śreniawa-Saganowski, ps. "Huss"
    150. Zofia Sarnowska, ps. "Puma"



    WŁOCHY
    luty - lipiec 1944
    1. Edward Barycki, ps. "Nietoperz 2"
    2. Stanisław Bąbik, ps. "Wir 2"
    3. Henryk Bielan, ps. "Czubek 2"
    4. Zenon Biskupski, ps. "Pstrąg 2"
    5. Zbigniew Bryniarski, ps. "Gorlicz 2"
    6. Kazimierz Buszek, ps. "Watra 2"
    7. Stanisałw Donabidowicz, ps. "Narwal 2"
    8. Władysław Duszyński, ps. "Wrzos 2"
    9. Zbigniew Dziurlikowski, ps. "Cis 2"
    10. Zbigniew Gąsiewicz, ps. "Koczerga 2"
    11. Kaziemierz Giecewicz, ps. "Hyży 2"
    12. Jan Górnicki, ps. "Gralak 2"
    13. Józef Górny, ps. "Robak 2"
    14. Andrzej Groele, ps. "Sęp 2"
    15. Jan Hejke, ps. "Znicz 2"
    16. Jerzy Jackowski, ps. "Olza 2"
    17. Klemens Kowalczyński, ps. "Klin 2"
    18. Andrzej Kowalowski, ps. "Kulas 2"
    19. Bolesław Kowalski, ps. "Bekas 2"
    20. Stanisław Kowalski, ps. "Rekin 2"
    21. Zygmunt Kozłowski, ps. "Klon 2"
    22. Antoni Krajewski, ps. "Jasiona 2"
    23. Jerzy Krasiński, ps. "Sęk 2"
    24. Jerzy Król, ps. "Bąk"
    25. Marian Kujawski, ps. "Sosna 2"
    26. Zygmunt Kultys, ps. "Chmura 2"
    27. Bolesław Kwaśniewski, ps. "Kalina 2"
    28. Roman Lewicki, ps. "Rogal 2"
    29. Henryk Lipiński, ps. "Mar 2"
    30. Jan Lis, ps. "Jeleń 2"
    31. Michał Pakowski, ps. "Andrzej 2"
    32. Justyn Malecki, ps. "Jot 2"
    33. Władysław Maniak, ps. "Świrz 2"
    34. Roman Malinowski, ps. "Czajka 2"
    35. Stefan Monstyrski, ps. "Skiba 2"
    36. Leonard Myszkowski, ps. "Wileńka 2"
    37. Stefan Nadolski, ps. "Lama 2"
    38. Apolinary Narkiewicz, ps. "Bogdnaiec 2"
    39. Henryk Nowowiejski, ps. "Kania 2"
    40. Kazimierz Osiński, ps. "Czarny 2"
    41. Stanisław Pietrusiewicz, ps. "Piskor 2"
    42. Zdzisław Pietrzyk, ps. "Dzikus 2"
    43. Andrzej Podczerwiński, ps. "Kamień 2"
    44. Józef Proczka, ps. "Młot 2"
    45. Kazimierz Rachwał, ps. "Wrona 2"
    46. Jan Raciniewski, ps. "Wróbel 2"
    47. Marian Rogoziński, ps. "Muchawiec 2"
    48. Tadeusz Rosiek, ps. "Kapa 2"
    49. Andrzej Służewski, ps. "Sosna 2"
    50. Teofil Smykała, ps. "Smyk 2"
    51. Zbigniew Sołtysik, ps. "Krys 2"
    52. Jan Szaciłło, ps. "Surma 2"
    53. Kazimierz Szantyr, ps. "Oczeret 2"
    54. Stanisław Szmidt, ps. "Brona 2"
    55. Józef Szumski, ps. "Usza 2"
    56. Stanisław Tatarkowski, ps. "Kamień 2"
    57. Zygmunt Turski, ps. "Reduta 2"
    58. Zbigniew Wojszczuk, ps. "Miś 2"
    59. Jakun Wolanta, ps. "Wala 2"
    60. Zdzisław Wielgos, ps. "Lampart 2"
    61. Maciej Winiarski, ps. "Osika 2"
    62. Stanisław Wirga, ps. "Tulipan 2"
    63. Mieczysław Wojnarowski, ps. "Strzemię 2"
    64. Bolesław Wrzask, ps. "Dąbrowa 2"
    65. Antoni Zalewski, ps. "Giewont 2"
    66. Leszek Zawisza, ps. "Karaś 2"
    67. Jan Zamorzyński, ps. "Pińsk 2"

  3. #63

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    Quote by Mariusz View Post
    As fare as I know that is the only picture of cichociemny wearing a para wings badge on his uniform in Poland.
    It is the only one I have seen also

  4. #64

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    Some declassified early post-war SOE documents regarding Polish SOE 'agents' as the British called cichociemni who had been arrested by NKVD and escaped [or were German POWs and who had been released] and were trying return to England.
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CC_return.jpg 
Views:	891 
Size:	85.0 KB 
ID:	78317   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CC_2.jpg 
Views:	1271 
Size:	161.3 KB 
ID:	78318  


  5. #65

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    Some further SOE documents from same archive file:
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SOE_1.jpg 
Views:	329 
Size:	110.4 KB 
ID:	78352   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SOE-2.jpg 
Views:	347 
Size:	80.5 KB 
ID:	78353  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SOE-3.jpg 
Views:	421 
Size:	134.5 KB 
ID:	78354   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SOE4.jpg 
Views:	649 
Size:	84.0 KB 
ID:	78355  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SOE5.jpg 
Views:	581 
Size:	87.2 KB 
ID:	78356   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SOE6.jpg 
Views:	462 
Size:	62.9 KB 
ID:	78357  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SOE7.jpg 
Views:	774 
Size:	85.8 KB 
ID:	78358  

  6. #66

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    Quote by 4thskorpion View Post
    Some further SOE documents from same archive file:
    Stefan, thanks for posting these documents.

    Most interesting, and at the same time sad.

    Regards,
    T.

  7. #67

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    Thank you Stefan for shearing all that with us, i was wondering how you got the documents from Archives collection can any one gets it.
    Mariusz

  8. #68

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    Quote by Mariusz View Post
    Thank you Stefan for shearing all that with us, i was wondering how you got the documents from Archives collection can any one gets it.
    Mariusz
    Hello Mariuz,

    If I have something that I think someone else will also find interesting I am happy to share it

    To answer your question, yes, anyone can obtain copies of documents from the British National Archives at Kew. Their web address is: www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

    To get the archive to make the copies for you is quite expensive but they do provide a professional service, and promptly. For example when I wanted a copy all of the Polish Resettlement documents the fee was in the region of UK Ł650—quite alot of money but this was for several hundred pages of documents. However you can also apply in person at the archives for a Readers card (which I have) that will enable you to reserve documents online ahead of visiting the archives to make your own copies of any files that you might want. This is much more enjoyable as I have found one file leads to another often in quite a different direction and soon the whole day is passed and then you find yourself back the following day or in my case following days! You need a Readers card to look at files in person and you will need a passport to prove your identity to obtain the Readers Card which is valid for 2 years.

  9. #69

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    To answer some questions:
    Yes, some cichociemni did wear battledress when dropped into Poland, however this was late in 1944 and for those who operated with the AKs partisan unit in the southern areas of Poland.
    Yes, certain cichociemni took their para badges with them, from photos it was only a handfull. from memory atleast 4. In Tucholskis book there are a few photos.
    I have in my collection some documents and medals to a cichociemny which i will try posting, however no badge, family told me Soviets took it when he was sent to Siberia.

  10. #70
    ?

    Default Re: Cichociemni (Polish SOE)

    Mariusz,
    Although "Krupa" is listed as not jumping, .. I gather that he did actually partake in one "Top secret" jump, delivering USD direct to Bor Komorowski.

    I presume "somewhere" that there must be a still "closed" file which someday will shed some light on this mission !

    Regards

    Gary J.




    [QUOTE=Mariusz;111048]This is a list of Cichociemni who swore an oath to the Rote Army but did not jump to the homeland.
    ENGLAND
    July 1942 - September 1944


    66. Michał Krupa, ps. "Ciupaga"

Page 7 of 20 FirstFirst ... 3456789101117 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Polish WW2 Web resources

    In Polish Armed Forces in the West (Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie) 1939-1947
    11-19-2017, 05:10 PM
  2. Polish Regimental Badges WW2

    In Polish Armed Forces in the West (Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie) 1939-1947
    11-14-2017, 06:18 AM
  3. Polish Exile helmet Eagles

    In Polish Armed Forces in the West (Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie) 1939-1947
    02-28-2017, 04:02 PM
  4. Odd WWI Polish Lancer Badge with design papers

    In Polish Armed Forces - Second Republic (Siły Zbrojne II Rzeczypospolitej Polskiej) 1918-1939
    11-21-2009, 02:31 AM
  5. Researching a Polish Exile Combatant.

    In Polish Armed Forces in the West (Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie) 1939-1947
    10-22-2009, 11:10 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •