Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 56

Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

Article about: Hi Mike, when you decide to sell them, let me know, ok? I just lost the bidding on that one i've showed. fpicoli.

  1. #31

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

    Quote by fpicoli View Post
    Thanks!!!

    I've noticed that the ribbon was too colorful to have almost 70 years!!!!

    I'll keep looking for it.

    Regards.

    Fábio
    The state of the ribbon is immaterial. I had my Father's cross remounted together with the rest of his medals and the restorer replaced the ribbons.

    It is the number that counts and 12 397 appears to be a readily available reproduction. I've seen two examples myself for sale recently.

  2. #32

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????


  3. #33

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01857.jpg 
Views:	117 
Size:	236.4 KB 
ID:	378781Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01856.jpg 
Views:	135 
Size:	235.7 KB 
ID:	378780
    is this monte cross original? 1194

  4. #34

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

    Hello nvidia and welcome to the forum. The cross looks genuine, and remains mounted to its original issue ribbon, which contrary to the post just ahead of yours is actually of considerable importance to many collectors (me included!)

    Cross number 1194 was awarded to a veteran of the 3rd Carpathian Rifles Division.

    Cheers,
    Tony
    All thoughts and opinions expressed are those of my own and should not be mistaken for medical and/or legal advice.

    "Tomorrow hopes we have learned something from yesterday." - John Wayne

  5. #35

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

    ok one more question about the same cross. Should their be separation within the bracket ring? just want to make sure its original as well.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DSC01882.jpg 
Views:	138 
Size:	240.4 KB 
ID:	379220

  6. #36

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

    No problem at all. Both the ribbon and suspension rings appear entirely genuine. These rings on Monte Cassino crosses were not soldered, and a separation of the ends is not unusual. Pictured below is one of my MC's, same thing.

    Cheers,
    Tony
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MC 002.jpg 
Views:	104 
Size:	68.4 KB 
ID:	379364  
    All thoughts and opinions expressed are those of my own and should not be mistaken for medical and/or legal advice.

    "Tomorrow hopes we have learned something from yesterday." - John Wayne

  7. #37

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

    Hi nvidia101,

    I just thought that you might like to know who was awarded the Monte Cassino Cross Numbered: 1194

    Rank: Podporucznik

    Surname: CHUCHLA

    Christian Name: Julian

    Date of Birth: 1920

    Army Number: 1920-6-III

    Unit: 1 K.PAL.

    He ended the War in 2 K.PAL. with a KW (Cross of Valour).

    I hope that the above information is of some use and help.

    Best wishes

    Andrzejku

  8. #38
    ?

    Default Re: Polish Monte Casino Cross: Real or Fake????

    Quote by andrzejku98 View Post
    Hi nvidia101,

    I just thought that you might like to know who was awarded the Monte Cassino Cross Numbered: 1194

    Rank: Podporucznik

    Surname: CHUCHLA

    Christian Name: Julian

    Date of Birth: 1920

    Army Number: 1920-6-III

    Unit: 1 K.PAL.

    He ended the War in 2 K.PAL. with a KW (Cross of Valour).

    I hope that the above information is of some use and help.

    Best wishes

    Andrzejku


    Hi There...i wonder if you can help me as i am trying to establish the authenticity of a Polish Monte Cassino Cross and find the name of the recipient and as much details around it as i can. Cross number is 19511, and i would be grateful for any help or advise that someone can give me.....kind regards

  9. #39

    Default

    Hello Wazza,

    Just found your question regarding the Recipient of the Monte Cassino Cross Numbered: 19511, details are as follows:

    Rank: Strzelec (Rifleman)

    Surname: JAWORSKI

    Christian Name: JAN

    Date of Birth: 1916

    Army Number (also found on his ID Tags): 1916-52-III

    Unit: 18th Rifle Battalion, 5th Kresowa Infantry Division

    I also checked Find my past they list a Jan Jaworski who was born in 1916 and died in 1964 aged 48 in Swindon Wiltshire, 4th Quarter (October -December), Deaths Volume: 7c Page: 545.

    They also list another Jan currently living in Bristol.

    That is all that I could find for you

    Best wishes

    Andrzej

  10. #40

    Default

    I live in South Devon, England where there is a thriving Polish community. I have been asked to research a medal and I am completely out of my depth. The grand-son has been left medals which include a Monte Cassino Cross. I know that this was instituted by the Polish Government in London at the end of the Second World War. The medal has a number on the reverse (as seen in other medals here) so I am guessing that each medal was seperatly numbered and that there will be a record somewhere. The grandson thinks that the recipient may have been killed in action in Italy and he can only remember the surname as Garas (but of course this is just phonetic and written in Polish may include a couple of Zs !!). The number on the reverse is a 1 over 096 (1/096). Does anyone here have access to the listing of recipients of these medals who can confirm the information given ?

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Inheritance of a Polish veteran

    In Polish Armed Forces in the West (Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie) 1939-1947
    08-23-2012, 09:06 AM
  2. Eisernes Kreuz.....real or fake?????

    In 1939 Eisernes Kreuz forum
    01-05-2012, 09:45 PM
  3. Deutsche Kreuz in gold real or fake?

    In Orders & Decorations of the Third Reich
    09-23-2011, 05:16 PM
  4. German cross in gold real or fake

    In Orders & Decorations of the Third Reich
    12-18-2009, 03:34 PM
  5. real or fake "Mothers cross in bronze/gold"

    In Orders & Decorations of the Third Reich
    05-28-2009, 12:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •