Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

True or false SA letter opening dagger?

Article about: What can you say about thos SA-marked letter opening dagger? Is it real or a fake? Best regards and thanks for all your knowledge

  1. #1

    Default True or false SA letter opening dagger?

    What can you say about thos SA-marked letter opening dagger? Is it real or a fake?

    Best regards and thanks for all your knowledge
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SA-brevkniv 4.jpg 
Views:	783 
Size:	236.5 KB 
ID:	180090   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SA-brevkniv 1.jpg 
Views:	231 
Size:	228.5 KB 
ID:	180091  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SA-brevkniv 6.jpg 
Views:	873 
Size:	238.8 KB 
ID:	180092   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SA-brevkniv 3.jpg 
Views:	196 
Size:	230.0 KB 
ID:	180093  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SA-brevkniv 7.jpg 
Views:	118 
Size:	215.1 KB 
ID:	180094   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SA-brevkniv 2.jpg 
Views:	214 
Size:	256.3 KB 
ID:	180095  


  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2
    ?

    Default Re: True or false SA letter opening dagger?

    If it is a fake, then its exceptionally well done by someone with a fair bit of skill, is it metal or antiqued wood

  4. #3

    Default Re: True or false SA letter opening dagger?

    The material is metal, looks like some kind of bronze but I'm defenetly not sure. The color is quite alike in real as at photos.

  5. #4

    Default Re: True or false SA letter opening dagger?

    i wouldn't mind it, nice item fake or not
    cheers Ronnie

  6. #5

    Default Re: True or false SA letter opening dagger?

    Hope no one minds me taking a stab at this being I have no books or anything to go by.
    I think from looking at the Eagle head, feathers and wreath that it is not a true item.
    Also something about the machining.

    This is merely a test for myself because I would purchase it as a very interesting piece
    but not a true period piece.

    Thank you for helping me learn,
    Rudy

  7. #6

    Default Re: True or false SA letter opening dagger?

    I agree with Rudy, I think it was manufactured post war. It has an antiqued brass finish which is a modern process. You can tell that a darker finish was applied and then sanded away with steel wool, which gives the scratched appearance on the handle and blade.

    Jay

  8. #7

    Default Re: True or false SA letter opening dagger?

    Agreed: a post war item. Save your money.

    Cheers, Ade.

Similar Threads

  1. 06-13-2011, 12:10 AM
  2. 03-28-2011, 10:55 AM
  3. 06-02-2010, 11:45 PM
  4. 08-21-2009, 06:59 PM
  5. 08-04-2008, 08:30 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •