Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 43

SS RZM marked belt

Article about: Hi folks. I don't know or this is the correct menu to place this belt so Mod, please place it in the correct section if not. Thx. I'm selling this belt (+buckle) on WAF. Moderator overthere

  1. #11

    Default

    Thx Kirby, that's probably what it was. I just researched it on the site, and it seems even some genuine buckles had the double circles. My bad... I think what happened is between the buckle info and a tornister that was posted around the same time with bad/fake markings very similar to this belt, something crossed upstairs... and I understood it to mean that SS in a circle was suspect.

    Any idea why the SS and RZM are swapped between these two different belts?

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    P
    Many
     

  3. #12
    ?

    Default

    I don't know. But the other marked belt shown on the picture is on a belt that's makermarked and dated 1943 while the RZM marking is, RZM in the first place, but also marked 1941...
    So, good reason enough to think that it was placed there post war.

  4. #13
    ?

    Default

    I remember about 15 years ago Manion's sold several SS leather stamps. They went for a lot more than I thought they would bring. That has always made me a little suspect of SS stamped leather. I don't think any of the stamps were like yours.

  5. #14
    ?

    Default

    Anyway, it doesn't matter anymore. Like I said, I'm trying to sell this belt at WAF.
    Moderator asked to make a topic of it to have it discussed. So I did. But as expected, some 'specialists' burned my belt by saying 'fake'... so there goes my belt.
    It's really frustrating!
    I bought the belt couple of years ago from Peter Lukasz (Stockholm Militaria Antiques) who is a good source imo, so I bought the belt with good confidence.

    The belt was posted in the past here: SS EM/NCO belt buckle. Real or fake?
    Last edited by KRISSE; 02-12-2016 at 09:49 AM.

  6. #15

    Default

    One of mine
    The best Militaria forum in France is here : http://deutsch-militaria.forumactif.us/

  7. #16

    Default

    The only problem : we don't know when the RZM was marked on belts.
    For the other items, all the markings are from before the war.
    The best Militaria forum in France is here : http://deutsch-militaria.forumactif.us/

  8. #17

    Default

    Quote by KRISSE View Post
    Anyway, it doesn't matter anymore. Like I said, I'm trying to sell this belt at WAF.
    Moderator asked to make a topic of it to have it discussed. So I did. But as expected, some 'specialists' burned my belt by saying 'fake'... so there goes my belt.
    It's really frustrating!
    I bought the belt couple of years ago from Peter Lukasz (Stockholm Militaria Antiques) who is a good source imo, so I bought the belt with good confidence.

    The belt was posted in the past here: SS EM/NCO belt buckle. Real or fake?
    Peter has good knowledge but he does not know everything, like any of us. In his book on SS militaria there was / is several items pictured and labeld as original which are well know (and referenced) fakes. Just an example the SS officer buckle marked GWL. This is a well known and highly documented fake originating from the late 60's. Still shown as an original in his book... So, like with any of us, you should allow him to make mistakes.

  9. #18

    Default

    Quote by lebus12 View Post
    The only problem : we don't know when the RZM was marked on belts.
    For the other items, all the markings are from before the war.
    RZM xx/yy SS or SS xx/yy RZM : From at least 1934 to 1943. On SS buckles from at least 1935 to 1944.

  10. #19
    ?

    Default

    Quote by Jean Pierre Redeuilh View Post
    Peter has good knowledge but he does not know everything, like any of us. In his book on SS militaria there was / is several items pictured and labeld as original which are well know (and referenced) fakes. Just an example the SS officer buckle marked GWL. This is a well known and highly documented fake originating from the late 60's. Still shown as an original in his book... So, like with any of us, you should allow him to make mistakes.
    Okay, Jean Pierre, but now you are again refering to other items that are known to be fake. But you and Mr. Ferrari on WAF are still not able to show a reference
    that indicates this marking is fake. You both are constantly saying fake fake fake but you have no prove or what so ever. And in the meanwhile, my belt stays burned...

    What makes you think or how can you prove that this markings are fake???

  11. #20

    Default

    Quote by KRISSE View Post
    Anyway, it doesn't matter anymore. Like I said, I'm trying to sell this belt at WAF.
    Moderator asked to make a topic of it to have it discussed. So I did. But as expected, some 'specialists' burned my belt by saying 'fake'... so there goes my belt.
    It's really frustrating!
    I bought the belt couple of years ago from Peter Lukasz (Stockholm Militaria Antiques) who is a good source imo, so I bought the belt with good confidence.

    The belt was posted in the past here: SS EM/NCO belt buckle. Real or fake?
    And I strongly believe your belt has a postwar added marking which translates by not original SS belt. You should maybe try to find at least ONE 100% genuine SS leather belt which was ordered (so produced) in 1941 by the SS through the RZM.... Just my two cents to begin....

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 03-13-2015, 04:06 PM
  2. Belt Unit Marked ?

    In German Belt Buckles, Brocades and Straps from 1900 to 1945
    04-22-2014, 01:51 PM
  3. 01-02-2014, 11:58 AM
  4. 10-27-2011, 10:51 PM
  5. 08-31-2010, 08:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •