Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 68

SS DD Thoughts?

Article about: Just picked this up with a pile of other stuff. All the stuff looks good to me but I have never had one of these before so fake is my natural default position. Thanks, Doug

  1. #21

    Default

    I like it, not textbook by any means but it looks honest enough. You may have stumbled upon a unicorn my friend. Looking forward to seeing Doug B's opinion.

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Age
    2010
    P
    Many
     

  3. #22
    M38
    M38 is online now
    ?

    Default

    Interesting - and I believe real - SS DD helmet. I agree with those who say it probably had the Pocher SS decal added wartime, it all looks very believable.

    I do think the liner is a replacement however. The 2-44 on the back is indeed the date of manufacture and also it is apparently a size 56 leather that would fit a 64 shell, not a 66 shell like this one. Can you see a date on the liner band itself? Can you provide shots of the rivet bends on the inside, which might be a clue as to when the liner was replaced........wartime or post-war?

    Nice helmet regardless.

    Cheers,
    Terry

  4. #23
    ?

    Default

    Terry, thanks for chiming in. Yes, I noticed that as well, but haven't got the chance to weigh in on that.

    Doug (DerKerl), would u be kind enought to post pics of the pins? Thanks in advance

  5. #24
    ?

    Default

    Interesting, Terry, I noticed the 56 stamp, but I overlooked the 2-44 pics, just shows I was too concentrated on the decals. Great observations! =)

  6. #25
    ?

    Default

    Looks like a field applied Pocher party shield and runic decal. Lot may be twinned to a factory Q SS, it rings a bell but I am many thousands of Kms from my home where my database resides. Not as sexy as a factory Q DD SS M40 but a wartime DD M40 SS rarity nonetheless, my compliments.

  7. #26
    ?

    Default

    Doug, interesting you say that about the party shield, I honestly thought it was a 'Q' type. So, if the party shield is a Pocher, then the helmet came from the factory as a SD SS, and then having both, runic and party decal applied later on in the field? I'm a getting this right?

  8. #27
    ?

    Default

    Yes, as many Q double decal SS have field applied Pocher party decals. This appears it was a Q SD M40 with Pocher decals applied overtop the Q and a party decal applied as well. 90% + I've recorded of the Q M40 were SD. 10% double decal. about 60-70% of the double decal were Pocher party decals. The Q M40 is the most common of all SS helmets I have recorded to date.

    The Q party decal is more a blood red to the Pocher orange red and the Q circle is dead center vs the offset right Pocher circle. Differences in hakenkreuz alignment as well.

  9. #28

    Default

    Yep I agree with the other gentlemen , good Pocher over a Q runic decal. Liner to be further investigated.
    Other near lotnrs in my list are registered SD SS.

  10. #29

    Default

    Quote by M38 View Post
    Interesting - and I believe real - SS DD helmet. I agree with those who say it probably had the Pocher SS decal added wartime, it all looks very believable.

    I do think the liner is a replacement however. The 2-44 on the back is indeed the date of manufacture and also it is apparently a size 56 leather that would fit a 64 shell, not a 66 shell like this one. Can you see a date on the liner band itself? Can you provide shots of the rivet bends on the inside, which might be a clue as to when the liner was replaced........wartime or post-war?

    Nice helmet regardless.

    Cheers,
    Terry
    Interesting thoughts Terry , that would explain the incorrect service rank written inside the liner. That said , above the 2-44 it appears to mark the liner as a 57 , while it is a 56 marked liner on the outside? A bit strange on a few levels this liner , but the band appears a good fit from the little "tasters" we can see. I wonder if the band is original to the helmet and a replacement leather has been sewn in. Leon.
    "Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk. That will teach you to keep your mouth shut." Ernest Hemingway

  11. #30

    Default

    How could we find out? Is there an expected marking on band? Thanks guys for all your interest and input. You never know what a vet might do. Nothing else in the bunch was obviously dinked with other than possibly the SA dagger. Is there anything else you guys need to see. I just love to advance the knowledge of the hobby. Doug
    Quote by FALLSCHIRMJAGER View Post
    Interesting thoughts Terry , that would explain the incorrect service rank written inside the liner. That said , above the 2-44 it appears to mark the liner as a 57 , while it is a 56 marked liner on the outside? A bit strange on a few levels this liner , but the band appears a good fit from the little "tasters" we can see. I wonder if the band is original to the helmet and a replacement leather has been sewn in. Leon.

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Thoughts on this M16?

    In Steel Helmets
    12-20-2015, 05:51 AM
  2. 08-09-2013, 12:03 AM
  3. Question Thoughts please

    In SS Helmet forum
    12-17-2012, 02:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •