Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

early SS cap oddity and or fraud

Article about: More comparisons as concerns the devil and the deep blue sea of fakes and their opposites.Attachment 198707Attachment 198710

  1. #1

    Default early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    This image appeared on another site. I rather think it is a blatant attempt to copy the piece on the Whamond site and shows how quickly the stimulus in the internet is transformed by the fakers into a workable product.

    I do not think this piece is authentic, but would delight in the opinions of others...
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cap front 640.jpg 
Views:	48 
Size:	55.5 KB 
ID:	34577   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cap front closer 640.jpg 
Views:	168 
Size:	75.6 KB 
ID:	34578  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cap inside 640.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	50.7 KB 
ID:	34579  
    damit, basta.

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    P
    Many
     

  3. #2

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity

    I think this piece was the prototype....an authentic piece. Of course, I might be utterly wrong about the first cap here, as fakes of the early cap surely exist. What do you think?
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	S001960C.JPG 
Views:	81 
Size:	182.4 KB 
ID:	34580  
    damit, basta.

  4. #3
    Dick
    ?

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    I do not like it at all!

  5. #4

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    The first posted visor hat has that 'Soviet' look with the oversize top and lack of roundness that meets the crown band. I would have trouble accepting this hat. If this is an early hat that has had the addition of an incorrect wire stiffener, it might have to be looked at more closely. However, the overall shape is not what I would expect from an earlier hat.

    Bob Hritz

  6. #5
    Dick
    ?

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    Quote by Friedrich-Berthold View Post
    This image appeared on another site. I rather think it is a blatant attempt to copy the piece on the Whamond site and shows how quickly the stimulus in the internet is transformed by the fakers into a workable product.

    I do not think this piece is authentic, but would delight in the opinions of others...
    This in my opinion, is the worst fake SS visor I have ever seen. Looks more like the shape found on Russian hats.

  7. #6
    Dick
    ?

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity

    Quote by Friedrich-Berthold View Post
    I think this piece was the prototype....an authentic piece. Of course, I might be utterly wrong about the first cap here, as fakes of the early cap surely exist. What do you think?

    This hat I do like, nice proper proportions.

  8. #7

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    My first impression of this cap was that it resembled the shape of a Soviet cap. I note that I am not alone in this opinion. The inside is better than many at first glance. The shape is absolutely horrible.
    BOB

    LIFE'S LOSERS NEVER LEARN FROM THE ERROR OF THEIR WAYS.

  9. #8

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    Here is an authentic early cap with a plate shape and stiffener. This piece, however, is of later make than the first cap I posted which is still on the Whamond site, but lives with me and its foetid woolen kin.

    The first cap, i.e. the fake, seems to have been reverse engineered from all our postings on the internet, especially its interior, which is close. But notice the plessier of the lining, which is done by someone other than a trained craftsman or likely craftswoman of the era.

    Happy head wear.

    How can sane people with responsibilities in the year 2009 care about folds in cloth from 1934?

    Thanks to all for their wise posts.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    damit, basta.

  10. #9
    Dick
    ?

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    Quote by Friedrich-Berthold View Post
    Here is an authentic early cap with a plate shape and stiffener. This piece, however, is of later make than the first cap I posted which is still on the Whamond site, but lives with me and its foetid woolen kin.

    The first cap, i.e. the fake, seems to have been reverse engineered from all our postings on the internet, especially its interior, which is close. But notice the plessier of the lining, which is done by someone other than a trained craftsman or likely craftswoman of the era.

    Happy head wear.

    How can sane people with responsibilities in the year 2009 care about folds in cloth from 1934?

    Thanks to all for their wise posts.
    You just have to look around at what 2009 has brought, and you answered your own question, trying to KEEP your/our sanity like the rest of us.

  11. #10

    Default Re: early SS cap oddity and or fraud

    Yes, indeed, but my hold on sanity is very tenuous at best.

    Actually, I have a passionate interest in the crafts as they pertained to cap making, and to the people themselves, their world, their skills and what not.

    I rather think that our interest makes far more sense than what many people do to pass the time, truth be told.

    I cannot see the poetry in Facebook, actually.

    In this vein, here is the interior of the cap posted above as regards pleats and silken textiles....
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    damit, basta.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •