Results 1 to 8 of 8

Is this real?

Article about: Can someone please help? I have what appears to be a WWII Nazi helmut yet I don't know how to tell if it is authentic. The helmut is stamped inside with NS66 and has the "SS" marke

  1. #1
    kriss112
    ?

    Default Is this real?

    Can someone please help? I have what appears to be a WWII Nazi helmut yet I don't know how to tell if it is authentic. The helmut is stamped inside with NS66 and has the "SS" marked on one side and the swastica on the other....The helmut appears to be in almost perfect condition....let me know if you can help.
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Click image for larger version. 

Name:	037.jpg 
Views:	75 
Size:	245.2 KB 
ID:	59890   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	039.jpg 
Views:	62 
Size:	244.5 KB 
ID:	59891  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	038.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	244.5 KB 
ID:	59892   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	042.jpg 
Views:	79 
Size:	244.1 KB 
ID:	59893  


  2. # ADS
     

  3. #2

    Default Re: Is this real?

    Hi,
    your helmet is a M42 Patt, the 42 were not issued with decals
    as the order went out before 1942 for them to be removed from helmets. The only 42 Patt issued with decals were the LAH,
    and they only had one decal on the right side. hope this helps.
    Dave.

  4. #3
    kriss112
    ?

    Default Re: Is this real?

    so, does this mean the helmut is an imitation of the real thing? I inherited it from my grandfather who did fight in the war, but I am not sure where he got it from...

  5. #4

    Default Re: Is this real?

    Helmet may be genuine but repainted and with repro decals.
    I made up one like this in the seventies for display........

  6. #5

    Default Re: Is this real?

    Quote by Panzer 3 View Post
    Hi,
    the 42 were not issued with decals
    as the order went out before 1942 for them to be removed from helmets.
    Dave.
    Talk about spreading completely false information. The order you are talking about was issued in Okt 1943. So a lot of M42's HAVE decals (SS , Heer , Luftwaffe , etc) I think you should seriously take a look at some helmets and read some books before you comment.

    The helmet in question is complete post war rubbish.

  7. #6

    Default Re: Is this real?

    Quote by Schwerpunkt View Post
    Talk about spreading completely false information. The order you are talking about was issued in Okt 1943. So a lot of M42's HAVE decals (SS , Heer , Luftwaffe , etc) I think you should seriously take a look at some helmets and read some books before you comment.

    The helmet in question is complete post war rubbish.
    I agree with the comments .

    Utter crap

    you might want to try Luwig Baer's excellent book. The bible, as far as I'm concerned

  8. #7

    Default Re: Is this real?

    Quote by John Brandon View Post
    I agree with the comments .

    Utter crap

    you might want to try Luwig Baer's excellent book. The bible, as far as I'm concerned
    I agree with schwerpunkt and john,early m42s had decals ,i even have a few, ss included and yes the decals on the one posted by Kriss are really bad fakes,rgds Dave
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  9. #8

    Default Re: Is this real?

    the fake decals are probably from the 1970's,,,btw,,nice original SS helmet sir sscrooge

Similar Threads

  1. SS-ZA Badge: Is This Real? Opinions Please

    In SS Uniforms and insignia
    03-03-2014, 03:31 PM
  2. 05-26-2012, 10:02 PM
  3. SS? Panzer? Cap Skull: Real or Fake?

    In SS metal cap insignia forum
    10-08-2010, 06:59 PM
  4. 08-03-2009, 08:12 AM
  5. 05-15-2009, 03:10 PM

Members who have read this thread: 0

There are no members to list at the moment.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •