Become our sponsor and display your banner here
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

WWI Death plaque

Article about: Ade, your research is awesome. you never cease to amaze me.

  1. #21

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Ade, your research is awesome.

    you never cease to amaze me.

  2. #22

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Quote by queenlatifa View Post
    Ade, your research is awesome.

    you never cease to amaze me.
    Agreed Its amazing that so much can be discovered from such an item, awesome work

    Thanks

    Danny

  3. #23
    ?

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Ade I have to see what he looked like. Gary

  4. #24

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Hi Guys, I am pleased with what I have found out. I get a real thrill from doing this kind of thing.

    Gary, check your email.

    Cheers, Ade.

  5. #25
    ?

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Ade you are the man. Gary

  6. #26

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Quote by Adrian Stevenson View Post
    This shows what medals he was awarded. The Victory Medal and British War Medal are listed. But what I do find odd is that he was not awarded the 1914-15 Star? I thought that given he was killed in 1915 and a volunteer he would have been awarded this?

    The 1914-15 Star was approved in 1918, for issue to officers and men of British and Imperial forces who served in any theatre of the War between 5 August 1914 and 31 December 1915.

    The ommission on his card has to be a clerical error.

    Cheers, Ade.
    The ommission is not an error per se. It is quite common for both the 1914 star and 14/15 star to have separate medal index cards. Francis Bacon is no exception and he has a separate MiC for the star, awarded on the West Kent Yeomanry rolls and would be annotated to that unit. His initials are in a different order on this MiC but he has the same service number so definitely the same chap.

    The reason for separate cards is often down to the fact that the star(s) were often earned with other units, separate to those on the BWM & VM - the 14 star and 14/15 star were authorised a fair while before the BWM & VM.

    His other MiC shows his date of death as well as confirming that he entered the Egyptian theatre of war on 8.10.1915

    I can also tell you that prior to the war he was a Chemistry student.
    Last edited by skypilot; 11-17-2010 at 08:37 PM.

  7. #27

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    That explains it then! Thanks for the extra info.

    Cheers, Ade.

  8. #28

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    I just read through this entire thread. Ade, you are one hell of a person. If I ever come across one of these plaques I know who i'm going to!

    I have an American soldier I would like to research. I am in posession of his entire dress uniform, dog tags, and awards. Where can I find this much info on him?

  9. #29

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Hi Mo, have you posted this group up on the forum? If so, I will take a look.

    Cheers, Ade.

  10. #30

    Default Re: WWI Death plaque

    Here is the grouping, Ade. The owner's name is Clarence C. Compton. I am not sure if he is still alive. The last I heard of him is that he is in a home with severe Alzheimer's according to the man I bought it from. I have tried to find family members of his with no luck.

    http://warrelics.eu/forum/uniforms/c...cal-vet-20455/

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. 11-05-2013, 01:51 PM
  2. Good Death Head or bad?

    In German Belt Buckles, Brocades and Straps from 1900 to 1945
    11-29-2009, 12:48 PM
  3. Death plaque packaging

    In WW1 Allies: Great Britain, France, USA, etc 1914 - 1918
    08-15-2009, 12:44 AM
  4. Ss death card unit?

    In Photos - Papers - Propaganda of the Third Reich
    06-20-2009, 09:53 PM
  5. Death at Dachau

    In SS Uniforms and insignia
    02-09-2009, 11:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •