Ratisbon's - Top
Display your banner here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

Article about: Hi all! I 'd like to share one of my "creations", a greek army infantry corporal, during autumn-winter 1940/41. The figure is a lead one, produced by a greek company, in 1/35 scale

  1. #1

    Default Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    Hi all!

    I 'd like to share one of my "creations", a greek army infantry corporal, during autumn-winter 1940/41. The figure is a lead one, produced by a greek company, in 1/35 scale.

    All of the greek ww2 field equipment was manufactured in Greece, after british, french, austrian and german equipment patterns. So, this corporal is wearing a british 1902 pattern style uniform and is equipped with a refurbished italian M33 helmet, french M1903/14 and M1897 style belt and webbing, with 3 M1905 ammo pouches, as opposed to the more common M1926 austrian style ones. His haversack is also following the french M1893/14 pattern, while his water canteen is following the 1907 german one. He is armed with a 6,5mm 1903/14 Mannlicher-Schoenauer rifle, with the adequate M1895 bayonet. He is also wearing a leather vest, made by the local population of the mountainous region of Epirus.

    The figure is depicting a really representative type of the greek soldier during the 1940-41 period. I hope you like it!

    Regards, Giorgos
    Click to enlarge the picture Click to enlarge the picture Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35   Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35  

    Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35   Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35  

    Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35   Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35  

    Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35   Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35  


  2. #2

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    nice work mate i like it

  3. #3

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    Hello-great model from a now unfortunately largely forgotten campaign of great courage and endurance by the Greek army and people-attacked without warning by a much larger and better equiped Italian army, navy and air force from Italian occupied Albania, stopping them, then counter attacking to take back a quarter of Albania!

  4. #4
    ?

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35



    Regards etc

    Ian D

    AKA: Jimpy

  5. #5

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    I am glad you like it!

    This campaign is indeed a not widely known or remembered one, although it was a tough one and fought under really harsh conditions.

    Regards, Giorgos

  6. #6
    MikeNick
    ?

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    Quote by gi0rgos p View Post
    Hi all!

    I 'd like to share one of my "creations", a greek army infantry corporal, during autumn-winter 1940/41. The figure is a lead one, produced by a greek company, in 1/35 scale.

    All of the greek ww2 field equipment was manufactured in Greece, after british, french, austrian and german equipment patterns. So, this corporal is wearing a british 1902 pattern style uniform and is equipped with a refurbished italian M33 helmet, french M1903/14 and M1897 style belt and webbing, with 3 M1905 ammo pouches, as opposed to the more common M1926 austrian style ones. His haversack is also following the french M1893/14 pattern, while his water canteen is following the 1907 german one. He is armed with a 6,5mm 1903/14 Mannlicher-Schoenauer rifle, with the adequate M1895 bayonet. He is also wearing a leather vest, made by the local population of the mountainous region of Epirus.

    The figure is depicting a really representative type of the greek soldier during the 1940-41 period. I hope you like it!

    Regards, Giorgos
    Hello.

    I am interested in this figure. What is the name of the Greek manufacturer? Where can I purchase this figure?
    Thanks,
    MikeNick

  7. #7

    Default Re: Greek army corporal, 1940-41, 1/35

    He a ripper Giorgos,
    As Lithgow stated "the forgotten campaign of WW2."
    Well done mate.

Similar Threads

  1. TeNo HOME BASE Cloth-Metal-Uniforms, et al

    In Non-Combat Uniforms and related insignia of the Third Reich
    11-02-2020, 03:56 PM
  2. Stories of Poles at war

    In Polish Armed Forces in the West (Polskie Siły Zbrojne na Zachodzie) 1939-1947
    11-21-2017, 09:10 AM
  3. British Territorial Army lapel badge

    In Insignia, Flags and regalia
    08-16-2013, 05:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Lakesidetrader - Down
Display your banner here